Menu

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl (LAX - LAS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl are usually found in January or October, booked 44 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Los Angeles (LAX) to McCarran Intl (LAS)

LAX - LAS
Price
$96 - $125
LAS
Temperature
59 - 105.8 °F
LAS
Rainfall
0.1 - 0.9 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 14% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop
Round-trip from $96 From Los Angeles to McCarran Intl
One-way from $21 One-way flight from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl?

Users have found that flying from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl on a Thursday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl?

To save up to 10% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 56 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl from $302 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $331 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl?

Our data shows that February tends to be the cheapest month to fly to McCarran Intl from Los Angeles. Users have commonly found prices around $296 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $139. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in July.

Cheap flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl in July, August 2020

The best prices found for LAX to LAS flights for July, August
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$31pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Jul - 23 Jul
$32pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Frontier
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Jul - 24 Jul
$34pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Los Angeles to McCarran Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to McCarran Intl from Los Angeles found for this year
16 Sep - 18 Sep
$30pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Frontier
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$31pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Jul - 23 Jul
$32pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Frontier
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Non-stop flights to McCarran Intl from Los Angeles

Save time with Los Angeles to McCarran Intl direct flight deals
16 Sep - 18 Sep
$30pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Frontier
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$31pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
20 Jul - 23 Jul
$32pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Frontier
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

Last minute flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to McCarran Intl from Los Angeles, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 31 Jul
$35pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
28 Jun - 1 Jul
$42pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
28 Jun - 29 Jul
$44pp
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
LAS
Las Vegas McCarran
American Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles

One-way flights to McCarran Intl from Los Angeles

The cheapest one-way flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl
6:35 am - 7:52 am
Sun Country Air
Nonstop
1h 17m
LAX - LAS
Sun Country Air
1:05 pm - 2:20 pm
Japan Airlines
Nonstop
1h 15m
LAX - LAS
Japan Airlines
$33
Flighttix
9:07 am - 10:05 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
0h 58m
LAX - LAS
Allegiant Air
$41
FlyFar

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Los Angeles to McCarran Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Los Angeles to McCarran Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Los Angeles to Las Vegas due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Los Angeles and Las Vegas for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $30, but on average you can expect to pay $40.

Are there nonstop flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl is less than $40.

Are there last-minute flights available from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl within the next 7 days for less than $100.

How popular is this flight route?

The Los Angeles to Las Vegas McCarran flight path was viewed by 3,130 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While looking for the best option consider Southwest Airlines Co., our data currently shows that they have the cheapest flight available for the flight path. When traveling from Los Angeles to Las Vegas, generally 312 flights depart for this route daily.

Does it rain more in Los Angeles or Las Vegas?

In Los Angeles, there will be same rainfall in Los Angeles compared to Las Vegas over the next 2 days.

Is Los Angeles weather warmer or cooler than Las Vegas?

Expect the weather to be around 106 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Las Vegas is generally hotter than in Los Angeles.

Alternative routes for Los Angeles to McCarran Intl

Destination information for McCarran Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl
Flight duration
1h 14m
Average temperature for July in McCarran Intl
105.8 °F
Avg rainfall for July in McCarran Intl
0.4 ″

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Airports servicing Las Vegas

Hourly flight availability from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 73% of LAX to LAS departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 16% of LAX to LAS departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 8% of LAX to LAS departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 3% of LAX to LAS departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Los Angeles to McCarran Intl
Sunday
52 daily flights
Monday
53 daily flights
Tuesday
41 daily flights
Wednesday
44 daily flights
Thursday
46 daily flights
Friday
55 daily flights
Saturday
49 daily flights