Menu

Cheap flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles (SJC - LAX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles are usually found in June or January, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Norman Y. Mineta International (SJC) to Los Angeles (LAX)

SJC - LAX
Price
$124 - $153
LAX
Temperature
68 - 89.6 °F
LAX
Rainfall
0 - 4.8 inches
Popular in November High demand for flights, 11% potential price rise
Cheapest in June Best time to find cheap flights, 9% potential price drop
Round-trip from $124 From Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles
One-way from $47 One-way flight from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles?

Users have found that leaving on a Wednesday can be a cost-effective option. It’s possible to save up to 8% on your flight compared to booking on days when demand is much higher.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles?

To save on the cost of your flight from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles, book at least 17 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 8% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $87 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $97.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles?

Due to multiple factors, expect to potentially pay more when booking in December. For low rates, September can be a great choice for travel to Los Angeles. Flights to Los Angeles from Norman Y. Mineta International in September are about $95 on average during September, but can be found for as low as $46.

Cheap flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles in July, August 2020

The best prices found for SJC to LAX flights for July, August
4 Jul - 11 Jul
$97pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
13 Jul - 15 Jul
$99pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
4 Jul - 11 Jul
$101pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose

Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Los Angeles from Norman Y. Mineta International found for this year
22 Sep - 26 Sep
$89pp
SJC
San Jose
Major Airline
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Major Airline
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
22 Sep - 26 Sep
$93pp
SJC
San Jose
Major Airline
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Major Airline
 
1 STOP
SJC
San Jose
4 Jul - 11 Jul
$97pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose

Non-stop flights to Los Angeles from Norman Y. Mineta International

Save time with Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles direct flight deals
22 Sep - 26 Sep
$89pp
SJC
San Jose
Major Airline
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Major Airline
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
4 Jul - 11 Jul
$97pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
13 Jul - 16 Jul
$99pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose

Last minute flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles

Late deals on round-trip flights to Los Angeles from Norman Y. Mineta International, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 2 Jul
$145pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
24 Jun - 1 Jul
$149pp
SJC
San Jose
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose
27 Jun - 3 Jul
$155pp
SJC
San Jose
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
SJC
San Jose

One-way flights to Los Angeles from Norman Y. Mineta International

The cheapest one-way flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles
3:00 am - 4:18 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 18m
SJC - LAX
Major Airline
$47
StudentUniverse
1:05 pm - 6:15 pm
Delta
1 Stop
5h 10m
SJC - LAX
Delta
$183
Delta
3:54 pm - 12:43 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
20h 49m
SJC - LAX
Multiple Airlines
$187
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles flights.

Flight FAQs

From Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles

Are flight prices decreasing from San Jose to Los Angeles due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Jose and Los Angeles for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Major Airline for just $89, but on average you can expect to pay $114.

Are there nonstop flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles is less than $128.

Are there last-minute flights available from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What days are nonstop flights available from San Jose to Los Angeles?

You can find nonstop flights on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from San Jose to Los Angeles was viewed by 241 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

While browsing flights check up on current rates for Southwest Airlines Co.. Southwest Airlines Co. offers the cheapest flight to San Jose to Los Angeles. Flight availability can sometimes range however expect there to be 253 flights on average per day.

How long does the flight from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles take?

Travelers can expect a nonstop flight to take approximately 2 hours, flying a distance of about 192 miles.

How many flights depart from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles on average per day?

On average, you can expect to see 4 flights from San Jose to Los Angeles a day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 25% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 75% of flight departures

Does it rain more in San Jose or Los Angeles?

Expected rainfall in San Jose is same as in Los Angeles. You can expect this to be the case over the next 0 days.

Is San Jose weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 90 °F range in August. The weather in Los Angeles is generally hotter than San Jose's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

Alternative routes for Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles

Destination information for Los Angeles

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles
Flight duration
1h 18m
Average temperature for July in Los Angeles
87.8 °F

Airports servicing San Jose

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Hourly flight availability from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 40% of SJC to LAX departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 32% of SJC to LAX departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 24% of SJC to LAX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 4% of SJC to LAX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Norman Y. Mineta International to Los Angeles
Sunday
32 daily flights
Monday
28 daily flights
Tuesday
26 daily flights
Wednesday
25 daily flights
Thursday
26 daily flights
Friday
32 daily flights
Saturday
27 daily flights