Cheap flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles (TUS - LAX)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles are usually found in July or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Saturday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista (TUS) to Los Angeles (LAX)

All the information you need to plan the best TUS to LAX flight in 2021: compare Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Los Angeles.
TUS - LAX
Price
$148 - $201
LAX
Temperature
68 - 89.6 °F
LAX
Rainfall
0 - 4.8 inches

Popular in

October

High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$148

From Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

One-way from

$123

One-way flight from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles?

Travelers have found that booking a Monday departure is the best way to save up to 14% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles?

To save on the cost of your flight from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles, book at least 17 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 20% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $75 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $95.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles?

Flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles in April, with the cheapest ticket starting at $43.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles (TUS - LAX)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles at noon. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 27% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles in May, June 2021

The best prices found for TUS to LAX flights for May, June
10 Jun - 16 Jun
$154pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson
27 May - 30 May
$158pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson
20 May - 22 May
$159pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson

Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Los Angeles from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista found for this year
21 Aug - 25 Aug
$117pp
TUS
Tucson
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson
21 Aug - 26 Aug
$127pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson
11 Sep - 20 Sep
$137pp
TUS
Tucson
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson

Non-stop flights to Los Angeles from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista

Save time with Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles direct flight deals
21 Aug - 25 Aug
$117pp
TUS
Tucson
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson
18 Aug - 25 Aug
$137pp
TUS
Tucson
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson
11 Sep - 20 Sep
$157pp
TUS
Tucson
Delta
Non-Stop
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Delta
Non-Stop
TUS
Tucson

Last minute flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

Late deals on round-trip flights to Los Angeles from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista, departing today and this week
20 May - 22 May
$159pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson
20 May - 23 May
$195pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Allegiant Air
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson
20 May - 21 May
$208pp
TUS
Tucson
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
LAX
Los Angeles
LAX
Los Angeles
Frontier
 
1 STOP
TUS
Tucson

One-way flights to Los Angeles from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista

The cheapest one-way flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles
1:05 pm - 7:30 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 25m
TUS - LAX
Delta
$123
Delta
5:35 am - 4:45 pm
Major Airline
2 Stops
11h 10m
TUS - LAX
Major Airline
$128
StudentUniverse
2:00 am - 5:59 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
3h 59m
TUS - LAX
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista</span> to <span class="emphasized">Los Angeles</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

Are flight prices decreasing from Tucson to Los Angeles due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Tucson and Los Angeles for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Tucson to Los Angeles to control the spread of COVID-19?

Alaska Airlines is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. New policies for travelers booking flights from Tucson to Los Angeles include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Tucson to Los Angeles have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Tucson to Los Angeles that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, Delta, and Alaska Airlines. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airports do I use to fly from Tucson to Los Angeles?

If you wish to fly to Los Angeles from Tucson, then you need to book flights from Tucson to Los Angeles. There are 11 flights from Tucson (TUS) to Los Angeles (LAX) per day to choose from. Flights to Los Angeles from Tucson are available from 6 different airlines, which means you should have some options if you want to compare airfare deals. 1h 40m is how long a nonstop flight from Tucson to Los Angeles typically takes.

Can I find flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $117, but on average you can expect to pay $159.

Are there nonstop flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles is less than $193.

Are there last-minute flights available from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this flight route?

The Tucson to Los Angeles flight path was viewed by 85 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Tucson or Los Angeles?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in Tucson is typically similar to Los Angeles. We can gather that this will continue over the next 3 days.

Is Tucson weather warmer or cooler than Los Angeles?

Temperatures around the 102 °F's can be experienced in June. The weather in Los Angeles is colder than in Tucson. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles?

Departing from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles will take you 1h 40m. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles round-trip?

Currently priced at $117, Delta will fly you from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on American Airlines for as low as $141. Users have found that Delta is 33% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles one-way?

One-way options have recently been found by users for as low as $59 on Delta. Other airlines that offer cheap prices include American Airlines from $98 and Major Airline from $99 one-way.

Alternative routes for Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Los Angeles

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles.
Flight duration
1h 40m
Average temperature for May in Los Angeles
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for May in Los Angeles
0.2 ″

Airports servicing Tucson

Airports servicing Los Angeles

Top 5 airlines flying from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
United Airlines
$67 $147 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$73 $192 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$84 $228 No cancel fee 71%
Southwest
$172 $286 No cancel fee 63%
Alaska Airlines
$163 $364 No cancel fee 75%

Hourly flight availability from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles

See what time of day planes typically take off from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista towards Los Angeles.
Morning 6 AM to noon 80% of TUS to LAX departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 19% of TUS to LAX departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of TUS to LAX departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of TUS to LAX departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles.
Sunday
10 daily flights
Monday
16 daily flights
Tuesday
11 daily flights
Wednesday
14 daily flights
Thursday
12 daily flights
Friday
15 daily flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA California Los Angeles Cheap flights from Fort Huachuca/Sierra Vista to Los Angeles