Menu

Cheap flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl (LIH - KOA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl are usually found in June or May, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Tuesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Lihue (LIH) to Keahole-Kona Intl (KOA)

LIH - KOA
Price
$215 - $255
KOA
Temperature
75.2 - 80.6 °F
Popular in October High demand for flights, 9% potential price rise
Cheapest in June Best time to find cheap flights, 7% potential price drop
Round-trip from $215 From Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl
One-way from $73 One-way flight from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl?

Users have found that flying from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl on a Sunday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl?

When searching for a good deal, it’s best to be prepared for potential fluctuations in price. We recommend booking at least 33 days in advance, which can save you up to 16% on flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl compared to booking the week you need them. Waiting 33 days out may not be for everyone, so we have options available for flights within the next two weeks, with the lowest price starting at $505. For sooner than that we have options available in the next 3 days from $514.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl (LIH - KOA)?

When flying from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the afternoon, which can drop the price by up to 7% versus a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for LIH to KOA flights for August, September
30 Jul - 3 Aug
$145pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
23 Jul - 30 Jul
$165pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
25 Jul - 28 Jul
$185pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue

Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Keahole-Kona Intl from Lihue found for this year
1 Oct - 5 Oct
$145pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
19 Sep - 22 Sep
$165pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
20 Sep - 23 Sep
$170pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue

Non-stop flights to Keahole-Kona Intl from Lihue

Save time with Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl direct flight deals
1 Oct - 5 Oct
$194pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
LIH
Lihue
19 Sep - 22 Sep
$199pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
LIH
Lihue
20 Sep - 21 Sep
$220pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
Non-Stop
LIH
Lihue

Last minute flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Keahole-Kona Intl from Lihue, departing today and this week
25 Jul - 28 Jul
$185pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$205pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$346pp
LIH
Lihue
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
KOA
Kona Intl
KOA
Kona Intl
Hawaiian Airlines
 
1 STOP
LIH
Lihue

One-way flights to Keahole-Kona Intl from Lihue

The cheapest one-way flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl
12:17 pm - 1:12 pm
Hawaiian Airlines
Nonstop
0h 55m
LIH - KOA
Hawaiian Airlines
$110
Hawaiian Airlines
11:50 am - 12:44 pm
Hawaiian Airlines
Nonstop
0h 54m
LIH - KOA
Hawaiian Airlines
$115
Hawaiian Airlines
8:02 am - 3:37 pm
Hawaiian Airlines
1 Stop
7h 35m
LIH - KOA
Hawaiian Airlines
$73
Hawaiian Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Lihue and Keahole-Kona Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Hawaiian Airlines for just $145, but on average you can expect to pay $215.

Are there nonstop flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl is less than $220.

Are there last-minute flights available from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl for under $200?

There are currently 6+ open flights from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How popular is this flight route?

The Lihue to Kona Intl flight path was viewed by 16 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in Lihue or Keahole-Kona Intl?

In Lihue, there will be greater rainfall in Lihue compared to Keahole-Kona Intl over the next 24 days.

Is Lihue weather warmer or cooler than Keahole-Kona Intl?

Temperatures around the 84 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Keahole-Kona Intl is colder than in Lihue. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl?

There are many flights that can get you from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl in 54m. Fly via Hawaiian Airlines to get the fastest option. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl round-trip?

According to our current data, Hawaiian Airlines ($145), offers the cheapest pricing from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl. Hawaiian Airlines is 37% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl is Hawaiian Airlines ($73).

Alternative routes for Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl

Destination information for Keahole-Kona Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Lihue to Keahole-Kona Intl
Flight duration
0h 55m
Average temperature for August in Keahole-Kona Intl
78.8 °F

Airports servicing Lihue

Airports servicing Kailua-Kona