Cheap flights from San Francisco (SFO) to John Wayne/Orange County

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County are usually found in July or August, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Francisco (SFO) to John Wayne/Orange County

All the information you need to plan the best SFO to LAX flight in 2021: compare San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in John Wayne/Orange County.
SFO - TS8
Price
$136 - $233
TS8
Temperature
68 - 84.2 °F
TS8
Rainfall
0 - 3.3 inches

Popular in

November

High demand for flights, 21% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$136

From San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

One-way from

$91

One-way flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

Users have found that booking a flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County at least 17 days early can save you up to 20% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 17 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County for as little as $75 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $95 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

April is one of the best times of the year to fly to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco. Prices for April average $86 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $43. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December. Opting for a April flight can save you 23% on your journey compared to booking in April

Cheap flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County in June, July 2021

The best prices found for SFO to John Wayne/Orange County flights for June, July
28 Jun - 30 Jun
$121pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
27 Jul - 29 Jul
$122pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
19 Jul - 26 Jul
$123pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco found for this year
10 Aug - 11 Aug
$121pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
27 Jul - 29 Jul
$122pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
19 Jul - 26 Jul
$123pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco

Non-stop flights to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco

Save time with San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County direct flight deals
17 Aug - 17 Aug
$128pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
2 Sep - 8 Sep
$133pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco
11 Aug - 17 Aug
$145pp
SFO
San Francisco
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
SFO
San Francisco

Last minute flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

Late deals on round-trip flights to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 30 Jun
$121pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
29 Jun - 7 Jul
$137pp
SFO
San Francisco
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SFO
San Francisco
28 Jun - 30 Jun
$152pp
SFO
San Francisco
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SFO
San Francisco

One-way flights to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco

The cheapest one-way flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County
4:05 pm - 4:01 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
11h 56m
SFO - SNA
Multiple Airlines
$91
Gotogate
6:47 am - 1:00 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
6h 13m
SFO - SNA
American Airlines
5:00 pm - 6:30 pm
Alaska Airlines
Nonstop
1h 30m
SFO - SNA
Alaska Airlines
$101
Rehlat

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">San Francisco</span> to <span class="emphasized">John Wayne/Orange County</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

Are flight prices decreasing from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Francisco and John Wayne/Orange County for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County to control the spread of COVID-19?

Alaska Airlines is one of the many airlines that have implemented additional safety measures to control the spread of COVID-19. New policies for travelers booking flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of our airline partners flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County have new flexible policies in place due to COVID-19. United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, and Delta are some of the carriers where you may find flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for airlines like United Airlines with this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

Located just 11.8 mi from the city center, San Francisco is the airport most travelers will use when flying to John Wayne/Orange County from San Francisco. Booking flights from San Francisco (SFO) to John Wayne/Orange County should be relatively easy as there are 0 daily outbound flights to John Wayne/Orange County from 16 different airlines.

Can I find flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $121, but on average you can expect to pay $137.

Are there nonstop flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County is less than $168.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Is San Francisco weather warmer or cooler than John Wayne/Orange County?

With an average temperature of 84 °F, peak weather can be found in August. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in John Wayne/Orange County are hotter than in San Francisco.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

The most popular airlines flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County are Amtrak, Train and Bus. Something to consider prior to booking your flight.

What are the cheapest Flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

While on average a flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County is generally $256, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $49. When looking at the most popular route, (San Francisco - Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty), you can expect to pay $135 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County are Fiji Airways (100%), Lufthansa (100%) and Iberia (96%).

How long is the flight from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County?

There are many flights that can get you from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County in 1h 27m. Fly via United Airlines, Alaska Airlines, or Frontier to get the fastest option. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County round-trip?

Frontier, at $121, was found to be the cheapest airline from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Alaska Airlines and United Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Frontier, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $59. Alaska Airlines flights start at $67 while deals on American Airlines start at $98 one-way.

Alternative routes for San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for John Wayne/Orange County

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County.
Flight duration
1h 27m
Average temperature for June in John Wayne/Orange County
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for June in John Wayne/Orange County
0.1 ″

Airports servicing San Francisco

Airports servicing Tustin

Top 9 airlines flying from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Spirit Airlines
$64 $144 No cancel fee 65%
Delta
$53 $162 No cancel fee N/A
Alaska Airlines
$53 $184 No cancel fee 75%
Endeavor Airlines
$105 $207 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Endeavor Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

American Airlines
$48 $210 No cancel fee 71%
Southwest
$72 $226 No cancel fee 63%
JetBlue
$61 $230 No cancel fee 62%
JSX
$118 $299 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by JSX. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Linear Air Taxi
$1,550 $5,181 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County

See what time of day planes typically take off from San Francisco towards John Wayne/Orange County.
Morning 6 AM to noon 34% of SFO to John Wayne/Orange County departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 31% of SFO to John Wayne/Orange County departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 19% of SFO to John Wayne/Orange County departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 16% of SFO to John Wayne/Orange County departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County.
Sunday
11 daily flights
Monday
10 daily flights
Tuesday
13 daily flights
Wednesday
10 daily flights
Thursday
13 daily flights
Friday
12 daily flights
Saturday
13 daily flights
Home North America USA California John Wayne/Orange County Cheap flights from San Francisco to John Wayne/Orange County