Menu

Cheap flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County (PHX - SNA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County are usually found in February or September, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Phoenix (PHX) to John Wayne/Orange County (SNA)

PHX - SNA
Price
$243 - $306
SNA
Temperature
68 - 84.2 °F
SNA
Rainfall
0 - 3.3 inches
Popular in July High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 10% potential price drop
Round-trip from $243 From Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County
One-way from $128 One-way flight from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County?

Thursday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to John Wayne/Orange County.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County?

Find a great deal and save up to 8% by booking at least 17 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $87.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County?

September can be a great time to fly to John Wayne/Orange County from Phoenix with a flight ticket averaging about $95. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of September for as cheap as $46. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

Cheap flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County in July, August 2020

The best prices found for PHX to SNA flights for July, August
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$167pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$174pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
17 Jul - 19 Jul
$177pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to John Wayne/Orange County from Phoenix found for this year
28 Aug - 30 Aug
$159pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$167pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
7 Sep - 12 Sep
$169pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Non-stop flights to John Wayne/Orange County from Phoenix

Save time with Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County direct flight deals
18 Jul - 25 Jul
$243pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
28 Aug - 30 Aug
$253pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$278pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Alaska Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

Last minute flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County

Late deals on round-trip flights to John Wayne/Orange County from Phoenix, departing today and this week
24 Jun - 7 Jul
$207pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
26 Jun - 29 Jun
$277pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
American Airlines
Non-Stop
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
24 Jun - 3 Jul
$296pp
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
SNA
Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty
Frontier
 
1 STOP
PHX
Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl

One-way flights to John Wayne/Orange County from Phoenix

The cheapest one-way flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County
6:25 am - 7:48 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 23m
PHX - SNA
Major Airline
$128
StudentUniverse
6:26 am - 7:51 am
Major Airline
Nonstop
1h 25m
PHX - SNA
Major Airline
$178
StudentUniverse
3:00 am - 12:17 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
9h 17m
PHX - SNA
Multiple Airlines
$142
Ovago

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County flights.

Flight FAQs

From Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County

Are flight prices decreasing from Phoenix to Santa Ana due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Phoenix and Santa Ana for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $159, but on average you can expect to pay $210.

Are there nonstop flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County is less than $2473.

Are there last-minute flights available from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Phoenix to Santa Ana?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Sunday, Monday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty have been viewed 308 times in the past calendar month.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

The cheapest airline for this route is Southwest Airlines Co.. When flying this airline from Phoenix to Santa Ana on average you can expect to find 178 flights available for this route daily.

How long does the flight from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County take?

For nonstop trips expect to fly for about 2 hours. The travel distance is approximately 211 miles.

How many flights depart from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County on average per day?

4 flight departures from Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl to Santa Ana J. Wayne/Orange Cnty per day on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 50% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 25% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 25% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Phoenix or Santa Ana?

Expected rainfall in Phoenix is less than in Santa Ana. You can expect this to be the case over the next 6 days.

Is Phoenix weather warmer or cooler than Santa Ana?

Expect the weather to be around 108 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Santa Ana is generally colder than in Phoenix.

Alternative routes for Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County

Destination information for John Wayne/Orange County

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County
Flight duration
1h 21m
Average temperature for July in John Wayne/Orange County
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for July in John Wayne/Orange County
0.0 ″

Airports servicing Phoenix

Airports servicing Santa Ana

Hourly flight availability from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County

Morning 6 AM to noon 58% of PHX to SNA departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 28% of PHX to SNA departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 13% of PHX to SNA departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of PHX to SNA departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Phoenix to John Wayne/Orange County
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
5 daily flights
Wednesday
5 daily flights
Thursday
7 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights