Menu

Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis (RDU - IND)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis are usually found in February or September, booked 47 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Wednesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh-Durham Intl (RDU) to Indianapolis (IND)

RDU - IND
Price
$240 - $311
IND
Temperature
39.2 - 86 °F
IND
Rainfall
2.3 - 5.1 inches
Popular in March High demand for flights, 10% potential price rise
Cheapest in February Best time to find cheap flights, 14% potential price drop
Round-trip from $240 From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis
One-way from $111 One-way flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis?

Travelers have found that booking a Friday departure is the best way to save up to 50% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis?

Users have found that booking a flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis at least 24 days early can save you up to 39% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 24 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis for as little as $173 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $235 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis?

Our data shows that September tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Indianapolis from Raleigh-Durham Intl. Users have commonly found prices around $181 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $101. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in February.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis (RDU - IND)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 19% on flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis in September, October 2020

The best prices found for RDU to IND flights for September, October
9 Oct - 12 Oct
$188pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
11 Oct - 23 Oct
$196pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
9 Oct - 11 Oct
$237pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Indianapolis from Raleigh-Durham Intl found for this year
9 Oct - 12 Oct
$188pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
11 Oct - 23 Oct
$196pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
20 Nov - 23 Nov
$218pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Non-stop flights to Indianapolis from Raleigh-Durham Intl

Save time with Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis direct flight deals
15 Jan - 17 Jan
$296pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
27 Dec - 30 Dec
$373pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
23 Dec - 29 Dec
$417pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
Non-Stop
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis

Late deals on round-trip flights to Indianapolis from Raleigh-Durham Intl, departing today and this week
30 Sep - 3 Oct
$312pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
25 Sep - 25 Sep
$475pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
30 Sep - 3 Oct
$602pp
RDU
Raleigh-Durham
Delta
 
1 STOP
IND
Indianapolis
IND
Indianapolis
Delta
   
2 STOPS
RDU
Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Indianapolis from Raleigh-Durham Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis
3:31 am - 6:28 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
14h 57m
RDU - IND
Allegiant Air
$111
Kiwi.com
10:24 am - 12:20 pm
Delta
Nonstop
1h 56m
RDU - IND
Delta
$202
Delta
2:26 pm - 8:28 am
Spirit Airlines
2 Stops
18h 02m
RDU - IND
Spirit Airlines
$232
KAYAK

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis

Are flight prices decreasing from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Raleigh-Durham Intl and Indianapolis for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $188, but on average you can expect to pay $291.

Are there nonstop flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 4 direct flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis is less than $387.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis for under $400?

There are currently 3+ open flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis within the next 7 days for less than $400.

How popular is this flight route?

Flights from Raleigh-Durham to Indianapolis have been viewed 33 times in the past calendar month.

Does it rain more in Raleigh-Durham Intl or Indianapolis?

Raleigh-Durham Intl will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Indianapolis over the next 12 days.

Is Raleigh-Durham Intl weather warmer or cooler than Indianapolis?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 91 °F range in July. The weather in Indianapolis is generally colder than Raleigh-Durham Intl's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis?

A quick flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis can take about 1h 56m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $296. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis round-trip?

Currently priced at $218, Delta will fly you from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis and back. In addition to Delta, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Check Cheapflights for deals on Spirit Airlines for as low as $278. These flights start at 21% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with Delta, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $89. Allegiant Air flights start at $111 while deals on Spirit Airlines start at $232 one-way.

Alternative routes for Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis

Destination information for Indianapolis

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis
Flight duration
1h 47m
Average temperature for September in Indianapolis
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Indianapolis
4.0 ″

Airports servicing Raleigh

Airports servicing Indianapolis

Home North America USA Indiana Indianapolis Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Indianapolis