Cheap flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston (VPS - IAH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (VPS) to Houston (IAH)

All the information you need to plan the best VPS to IAH flight in 2021: compare Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Houston.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston?

Users have found that flying from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston on a Saturday typically leans towards higher prices. However, this doesn’t mean you still can’t find a deal. Flexibility with other aspects of your flight can still land a great price for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston?

To save on the cost of your flight from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston, book at least 44 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 26% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $118 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $157.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston?

Flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston in February, with the cheapest ticket starting at $68.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston (VPS - IAH)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 22% on flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston by exploring options for tickets in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston in June, July 2021

The best prices found for VPS to IAH flights for June, July
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$177pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$217pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
2 Jul - 6 Jul
$223pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach

Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Houston from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County found for this year
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$177pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
26 Aug - 30 Aug
$187pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
26 Aug - 30 Aug
$202pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach

Non-stop flights to Houston from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Save time with Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston direct flight deals
16 Jul - 19 Jul
$177pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
26 Aug - 30 Aug
$187pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
2 Jul - 5 Jul
$217pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach

Last minute flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Houston from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County, departing today and this week
28 Jun - 30 Jun
$243pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
25 Jun - 27 Jun
$265pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
28 Jun - 30 Jun
$324pp
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
IAH
Houston George Bush Intcntl
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach

One-way flights to Houston from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

The cheapest one-way flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston
12:56 pm - 2:50 pm
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 54m
VPS - IAH
United Airlines
$119
United
2:00 am - 8:40 am
Delta
1 Stop
6h 40m
VPS - IAH
Delta
$159
Delta
10:30 am - 7:41 pm
American Airlines
2 Stops
9h 11m
VPS - IAH
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County</span> to <span class="emphasized">Houston</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston

Are flight prices decreasing from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County and Houston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach to Houston George Bush Intcntl have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach to Houston George Bush Intcntl that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are United Airlines and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

What airports do I use to fly from Valparaiso to Houston?

Booking a flight from Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach (VPS) to Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH) is your only option if you wish to fly from Valparaiso to Houston. On a typical day, there are 9 flights from Destin-Ft Walton Beach to George Bush Intcntl, all of which are around 1h 51m for a nonstop flight. You can also purchase a plane ticket from 2 airlines when you book a flight from Destin-Ft Walton Beach to Houston.

Can I find flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $177, but on average you can expect to pay $243.

Are there nonstop flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston is less than $282.

Are there last-minute flights available from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston for under $300?

There are currently 12+ open flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston within the next 7 days for less than $300.

Does it rain more in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County or Houston?

The rainfall in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County is generally more than the rainfall in Houston. This will continue over the next 16 days.

Is Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County weather warmer or cooler than Houston?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 90 °F range in July. The weather in Houston is generally colder than Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston?

For as low as $187, United Airlines can have you in Houston from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County in 1h 51m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston is United Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $177 on this airline. Additional options worth looking into are American Airlines and Delta, starting at $202 and $226 round-trip. United Airlines is 51% cheaper than the average price of flights available within the next 90 days to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston one-way?

To fly one-way, consider booking your trip with United Airlines, which is currently one of the cheapest options available, starting at $89. American Airlines flights start at $109 while deals on Delta start at $129 one-way.

Alternative routes for Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Houston

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston.
Flight duration
1h 48m
Average temperature for June in Houston
82.4 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Houston
0.0 ″

Airports servicing Valparaiso

Airports servicing Houston

Hourly flight availability from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston

See what time of day planes typically take off from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County towards Houston.
Morning 6 AM to noon 79% of VPS to IAH departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 20% of VPS to IAH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of VPS to IAH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of VPS to IAH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston.
Sunday
10 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
9 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
10 daily flights
Saturday
10 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Houston Cheap flights from Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County to Houston