Menu

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head (CLT - HHH)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Charlotte (CLT) to Hilton Head (HHH)

CLT - HHH
Price
$227 - $460
HHH
Temperature
64.4 - 93.2 °F
HHH
Rainfall
2.3 - 6.7 inches

Popular in

January

High demand for flights, 33% potential price rise

Cheapest in

March

Best time to find cheap flights, 27% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$227

From Charlotte to Hilton Head

One-way from

$110

One-way flight from Charlotte to Hilton Head

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Charlotte to Hilton Head?

Friday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Charlotte to Hilton Head. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Hilton Head.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Charlotte to Hilton Head?

Our data shows that May tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Hilton Head from Charlotte. Users have commonly found prices around $369 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $156. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in December.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Charlotte to Hilton Head (CLT - HHH)?

When flying from Charlotte to Hilton Head, the time of day you fly usually plays a role in the price. Save by searching for a flight in the morning, which can drop the price by up to 34% versus a flight at noon.

Cheap flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head in January, February 2021

The best prices found for CLT to HHH flights for January, February
21 Feb - 27 Feb
$222pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Feb - 28 Feb
$231pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Feb - 13 Feb
$239pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Charlotte to Hilton Head 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Hilton Head from Charlotte found for this year
15 May - 16 May
$222pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Feb - 28 Feb
$231pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
15 May - 16 May
$239pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Hilton Head from Charlotte

Save time with Charlotte to Hilton Head direct flight deals
15 May - 16 May
$222pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
12 Jun - 19 Jun
$265pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HHH
Hilton Head Island
HHH
Hilton Head Island
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Hilton Head from Charlotte

The cheapest one-way flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head
11:31 am - 12:52 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 21m
CLT - HHH
American Airlines
5:30 am - 11:24 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 54m
CLT - HHH
Delta
$119
Delta
1:45 am - 11:24 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 39m
CLT - HHH
Multiple Airlines
$567
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Charlotte to Hilton Head flights.

Flight FAQs

From Charlotte to Hilton Head

Are flight prices decreasing from Charlotte to Hilton Head Island due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Charlotte and Hilton Head Island for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Hilton Head Island have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

Due to the rapidly changing circumstances due to COVID-19, airlines like American Airlines flying from Charlotte Douglas to Hilton Head Island have implemented new flexible change policies.

Can I find flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $222, but on average you can expect to pay $757.

Are there nonstop flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 2 direct flights from Charlotte to Hilton Head under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Charlotte to Hilton Head is less than $243.

Does it rain more in Charlotte or Hilton Head Island?

In Charlotte, there will be same rainfall in Charlotte compared to Hilton Head Island over the next 15 days.

Is Charlotte weather warmer or cooler than Hilton Head Island?

Expect the weather to be around 93 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Hilton Head Island is generally hotter than in Charlotte.

How long is the flight from Charlotte to Hilton Head?

American Airlines, Delta, and United Airlines can get you from Charlotte to Hilton Head in just under 1h 06m. Your travel time can differ by up to 3h 50m. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Charlotte to Hilton Head round-trip?

Flying on American Airlines is currently your cheapest option to Hilton Head, with prices starting at $222. Additional round-trip tickets that might be worth considering are offered by Delta and United Airlines, with the lowest prices starting at $239 and $316, respectively. American Airlines is priced at 28% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Charlotte to Hilton Head one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Charlotte to Hilton Head are American Airlines ($110) and Delta ($119).

Alternative routes for Charlotte to Hilton Head

Destination information for Hilton Head

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Charlotte to Hilton Head
Flight duration
1h 13m
Average temperature for January in Hilton Head
64.4 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Hilton Head
3.5 ″

Airports servicing Charlotte

Airports servicing Hilton Head Island

Hourly flight availability from Charlotte to Hilton Head

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 77% of CLT to HHH departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 22% of CLT to HHH departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 1% of CLT to HHH departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of CLT to HHH departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Charlotte to Hilton Head
Sunday
3 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights