Cheap flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth (HRL - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Harlingen (HRL) to Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW)

All the information you need to plan the best HRL to DFW flight in 2021: compare Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Dallas/Fort Worth.
HRL - DFW
Price
$137 - $271
DFW
Temperature
46.4 - 86 °F
DFW
Precipitation
1.9 - 4.9 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise

Cheapest in

February

Best time to find cheap flights, 37% potential price drop

Average price

$187

Average for round-trip flights in December 2021

Round-trip from

$137

From Harlingen Valley Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

Find a great deal and save up to 121% by booking at least 38 days prior to your desired departure date, rather than waiting until the week of travel. According to our data, there are a number of flights available from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport within the next two weeks, with the cheapest ticket starting at $267.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport (HRL - DFW)?

When flying from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

February is one of the best times of the year to fly to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Harlingen, Texas. Prices for February average $219 per person but you can even find prices for as low as $137. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of June. Opting for a February flight can save you 23% on your journey compared to booking in February

Cheap flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth in December, January 2022

The best prices found for HRL to DFW flights for December, January
7 Jan - 9 Jan
$213pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
20 Dec - 29 Dec
$223pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
5 Jan - 6 Jan
$232pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Harlingen Valley Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen found for this year
20 Dec - 29 Dec
$223pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
25 Dec - 31 Dec
$242pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
25 Dec - 31 Dec
$251pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Non-stop flights to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen

Save time with Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth direct flight deals
25 Feb - 28 Feb
$251pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
25 Dec - 31 Dec
$284pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
17 Feb - 19 Feb
$304pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

Last minute flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen, departing today and this week
17 Dec - 20 Dec
$394pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
17 Dec - 20 Dec
$472pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
14 Dec - 14 Dec
$482pp
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
HRL
Harlingen Valley Intl

One-way flights to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen

The cheapest one-way flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth
4:10 pm - 5:50 am
Frontier
1 Stop
13h 40m
HRL - DFW
Frontier
$152
Kiwi.com
2:44 pm - 4:32 pm
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 48m
HRL - DFW
American Airlines
10:55 am - 10:30 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
23h 35m
HRL - DFW
Multiple Airlines
$690
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Harlingen</span> to <span class="emphasized">Dallas/Fort Worth</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth

What airport do you fly from for flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth?

If you book a flight to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen, you will be flying from Valley Intl, which is the city’s only airport. Harlingen Valley Intl (HRL) is located 3.7 mi from the center of Harlingen. There are 4 flights from Valley Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth per day from 2 different airlines.

Which airlines flying from Harlingen Valley Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines and United Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on United Airlines for just $213, but on average you can expect to pay $280.

Are there nonstop flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 14 direct flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport is less than $364.

Are there last-minute flights available from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport for under $400?

There are currently 15+ open flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport within the next 7 days for less than $400.

What days are nonstop flights available from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday.

How many flights depart from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport on average per day?

2 flight departures from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport per day on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

For as low as $213, United Airlines can have you in Dallas/Fort Worth Airport from Harlingen, Texas in 1h 50m. Harlingen, Texas and Dallas/Fort Worth Airport are separated by a distance of 464 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport round-trip?

Currently priced at $213, United Airlines will fly you from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport and back. In addition to United Airlines, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. Search Cheapflights for deals from American Airlines and Frontier - these airlines can fly you to your destination from $251 and $306, respectively. United Airlines is priced at 2% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport are United Airlines ($117), American Airlines ($126), and Frontier ($152).

What are the cheapest flights from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

While on average a flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport is generally $187, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $100. When looking at the most popular route, (Harlingen Valley Intl - Dallas/Fort Worth), you can expect to pay $232 for that flight.

What are the most reliable airlines from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Harlingen, Texas to Dallas/Fort Worth Airport consider choosing Envoy Air (84%), American Airlines (80%) or SkyWest Airlines (79%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Dallas/Fort Worth from Harlingen?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Dallas/Fort Worth within the United States

Most visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Dallas/Fort Worth.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Dallas/Fort Worth.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Harlingen Valley Intl are not required to quarantine after entering Dallas/Fort Worth.

Do I need a test to fly back to Harlingen from Dallas/Fort Worth?

Returning to Harlingen Valley Intl from Dallas/Fort Worth

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Dallas/Fort Worth must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Harlingen Valley Intl.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Dallas/Fort Worth are not required to quarantine after entering Harlingen Valley Intl.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Dallas/Fort Worth, TX

Alternative routes for Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Dallas/Fort Worth

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth.
Flight duration from HRL to Dallas/Fort Worth
1h 42m
Average temperature for December in Dallas/Fort Worth
60.8 °F
Avg rainfall for December in Dallas/Fort Worth
2.9 ″

Airports servicing Harlingen

Airports servicing Dallas

Hourly flight availability from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth

See what time of day planes typically take off from Harlingen towards Dallas/Fort Worth.
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 51% of HRL to DFW departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 25% of HRL to DFW departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 17% of HRL to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 7% of HRL to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
4 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
4 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
4 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Dallas/Fort Worth Cheap flights from Harlingen to Dallas/Fort Worth