Menu

Cheap flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale (TYS - FLL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale are usually found in September or August, booked 39 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Tuesday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
McGhee Tyson (TYS) to Fort Lauderdale (FLL)

TYS - FLL
Price
$144 - $256
FLL
Temperature
78.8 - 91.4 °F
FLL
Rainfall
1.7 - 10.4 inches
Popular in December High demand for flights, 26% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 24% potential price drop
Round-trip from $144 From McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale
One-way from $91 One-way flight from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale?

Flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale are found to be more expensive on Friday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Fort Lauderdale.

How far in advance should I book a flight from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale?

To save up to 25% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 22 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale from $256 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $325 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale?

October can be a great time to fly to Fort Lauderdale from McGhee Tyson with a flight ticket averaging about $249. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as $147. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of July.

When is the cheapest time to fly from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale (TYS - FLL)?

One of the essential ways to save on airfare from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale is to remain as flexible as possible. Flights that are in the evening tend to be the most expensive. If a flight is in the afternoon is possible it can save you up to 21% on airfare.

Cheap flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale in August, September 2020

The best prices found for TYS to FLL flights for August, September
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$69pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$72pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$89pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fort Lauderdale from McGhee Tyson found for this year
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$69pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$72pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$89pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Non-stop flights to Fort Lauderdale from McGhee Tyson

Save time with McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale direct flight deals
6 Aug - 10 Aug
$69pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$72pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$89pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

Last minute flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fort Lauderdale from McGhee Tyson, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$72pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
25 Jul - 26 Jul
$89pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$95pp
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
FLL
Fort Lauderdale
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
TYS
Knoxville McGhee Tyson

One-way flights to Fort Lauderdale from McGhee Tyson

The cheapest one-way flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale
2:15 am - 6:00 am
Delta
1 Stop
3h 45m
TYS - FLL
Delta
$91
Delta
3:15 am - 2:03 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
10h 48m
TYS - FLL
Allegiant Air
$101
Kiwi.com
5:27 am - 4:32 pm
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
11h 05m
TYS - FLL
Multiple Airlines
$103
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale flights.

Flight FAQs

From McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale

Are flight prices decreasing from Knoxville to Fort Lauderdale due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Knoxville and Fort Lauderdale for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $62, but on average you can expect to pay $108.

Are there nonstop flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 8 direct flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale is less than $127.

Are there last-minute flights available from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Knoxville to Fort Lauderdale?

Nonstop flights are available for this route on the following days: Wednesday, Saturday.

How popular is this flight route?

The Knoxville McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale flight path was viewed by 69 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale on average per day?

Per day, 2 flights depart from Knoxville McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Knoxville or Fort Lauderdale?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Knoxville is roughly less than Fort Lauderdale. You can assume this to be the case over the next 11 days.

Is Knoxville weather warmer or cooler than Fort Lauderdale?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 91 °F range in July. The weather in Fort Lauderdale is generally hotter than Knoxville's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale?

There are many flights that can get you from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale in 2h. Fly via Allegiant Air or Delta to get the fastest option. Airlines will cover a distance of 713 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale round-trip from $62. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Delta. Users have found that Allegiant Air is 67% cheaper than the other options available to this destination.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale one-way?

$27 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Allegiant Air. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta, with prices from $91.

Alternative routes for McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale

Destination information for Fort Lauderdale

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale
Flight duration
1h 57m
Average temperature for August in Fort Lauderdale
91.4 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Fort Lauderdale
9.5 ″

Airports servicing Knoxville

Airports servicing Fort Lauderdale

Hourly flight availability from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale

Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 100% of TYS to FLL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of TYS to FLL departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of TYS to FLL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of TYS to FLL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale
Sunday
0 flights
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
0 flights
Friday
1 daily flight
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA Florida Fort Lauderdale Cheap flights from McGhee Tyson to Fort Lauderdale