Menu

Cheap flights from North Carolina (NC) to Fairfax Airport (WAS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
North Carolina to Fairfax Airport (WAS)

How far in advance should I book a flight from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 28 days in advance to save up to 11% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 28 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $252, or $276 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport?

February can be a great time to fly to Fairfax Airport from North Carolina with a flight ticket averaging about $243. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of February for as cheap as $119. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of December.

Cheap flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport in September, October 2020

The best prices found for North Carolina to WAS flights for September, October
23 Oct - 26 Oct
$80pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Major Airline
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Major Airline
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
9 Oct - 12 Oct
$87pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
British Airways
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
British Airways
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
22 Oct - 27 Oct
$95pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

North Carolina to Fairfax Airport 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Fairfax Airport from North Carolina found for this year
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$32pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$33pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
5 Nov - 12 Nov
$35pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Non-stop flights to Fairfax Airport from North Carolina

Save time with North Carolina to Fairfax Airport direct flight deals
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$32pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
6 Nov - 9 Nov
$33pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
5 Nov - 12 Nov
$35pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

Last minute flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport

Late deals on round-trip flights to Fairfax Airport from North Carolina, departing today and this week
27 Sep - 2 Oct
$158pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
27 Sep - 1 Oct
$173pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
25 Sep - 30 Sep
$190pp
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas

One-way flights to Fairfax Airport from North Carolina

The cheapest one-way flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport
9:10 am - 7:51 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
10h 41m
CLT - BWI
Multiple Airlines
$86
Gotogate
2:00 am - 10:00 am
Delta
1 Stop
8h 00m
CLT - BWI
Delta
$87
Delta
2:25 pm - 8:57 am
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
18h 32m
RDU - BWI
Spirit Airlines
$88
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about North Carolina to Fairfax Airport flights.

Flight FAQs

From North Carolina to Fairfax Airport

Are flight prices decreasing from North Carolina to Washington due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both North Carolina and Washington for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Spirit Airlines for just $32, but on average you can expect to pay $57.

Are there nonstop flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport is less than $70.

Are there last-minute flights available from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport within the next 7 days for less than $200.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from North Carolina to Washington?

Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta are the most popular airlines when flying from North Carolina to Washington.

What are the most popular routes from North Carolina to Washington?

The most popular route from North Carolina to Washington is Charlotte Douglas - Baltimore/Washington. You may also consider Charlotte Douglas - Washington Reagan-National or Charlotte Douglas - Washington Dulles Intl.

What are the cheapest Flights from North Carolina to Washington?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $77. While the most popular route (Charlotte Douglas - Baltimore/Washington) can be booked for $32 on average our data indicates $209 when flying from North Carolina to Washington

What are the most reliable airlines from North Carolina to Washington?

The top 3 most reliable airlines when flying from North Carolina to Washington are Avianca (100%), South African (93%) and ANA (93%).

How long is the flight from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport?

For as low as $166, Spirit Airlines can have you in Fairfax Airport from North Carolina in 1h 06m. All flights are typically nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport round-trip?

According to our current data, Spirit Airlines ($32), Major Airline ($80), and British Airways ($87) offers the cheapest pricing from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Spirit Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $16. Users have also found tickets on Delta for as little as $58.

Destination information for Fairfax Airport

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from North Carolina to Fairfax Airport
Flight duration
1h 28m
Average temperature for September in Fairfax Airport
80.6 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Fairfax Airport
4.0 ″

Airports servicing

New Bern (EWN)
Fayetteville (FAY)
Piedmont Triad Intl (GSO)
Wilmington (ILM)
Winston-Salem (INT)

Airports servicing Washington

Reagan National (DCA)