Menu

Cheap flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (SAT - VPS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County are usually found in January or September, booked 19 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Antonio (SAT) to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (VPS)

SAT - VPS
Price
$238 - $421
VPS
Temperature
62.6 - 89.6 °F
VPS
Rainfall
2.5 - 7.7 inches
Popular in February High demand for flights, 23% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 26% potential price drop
Round-trip from $238 From San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
One-way from $225 One-way flight from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Travelers have found that booking a Tuesday departure is the best way to save up to 41% on the cost of booking your flights compared to booking on days of the week where this route is of high demand.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 27% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $432, or $502 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County lean towards being more expensive in October. Prices are generally better when you fly from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County in February, with the cheapest ticket starting at $258.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (SAT - VPS)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 50% on flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County in August, September 2020

The best prices found for SAT to VPS flights for August, September
10 Aug - 16 Aug
$156pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
22 Aug - 26 Aug
$158pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
25 Aug - 1 Sep
$164pp
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio

San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from San Antonio found for this year
10 Aug - 15 Aug
$156pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
SAT
San Antonio
22 Aug - 26 Aug
$158pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
25 Aug - 1 Sep
$164pp
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio

Last minute flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Late deals on round-trip flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from San Antonio, departing today and this week
26 Jul - 29 Jul
$230pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
   
2 STOPS
SAT
San Antonio
28 Jul - 1 Aug
$244pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
26 Jul - 29 Jul
$322pp
SAT
San Antonio
Delta
 
1 STOP
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Delta
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio

One-way flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from San Antonio

The cheapest one-way flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
6:56 pm - 2:18 pm
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
19h 22m
SAT - VPS
Allegiant Air
$225
Kiwi.com
3:00 am - 9:44 am
Delta
1 Stop
6h 44m
SAT - VPS
Delta
$349
Delta
1:30 pm - 11:55 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
22h 25m
SAT - VPS
Multiple Airlines
$546
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Are flight prices decreasing from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Antonio and Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $156, but on average you can expect to pay $231.

Are there nonstop flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $300?

There are currently 5+ open flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

The San Antonio to Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach flight path was viewed by 11 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

Does it rain more in San Antonio or Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in San Antonio is typically less than Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County. We can gather that this will continue over the next 8 days.

Is San Antonio weather warmer or cooler than Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

We forecast the temperature to be around the 97 °F's in August, on average. The temperature in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County is generally colder than in San Antonio. Book flights in a timely manner in correlation to your departure date.

How long does is the flight from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

A quick flight from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County can take about 4h 20m. Delta provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $322.

What are the cheapest airlines to flying from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County round-trip?

Cheapflights users have booked flights from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County round-trip from $164. Another airline that can offer you cheap pricing is Allegiant Air. These flights start at 49% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Delta. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $133. Users have also found tickets on Allegiant Air for as little as $225.

Alternative routes for San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Destination information for Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Antonio to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
Average temperature for August in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
7.7 ″

Airports servicing San Antonio

Airports servicing Valparaiso