Menu

Cheap flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (OMA - VPS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County are usually found in July or June, booked 13 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Monday and return on a Monday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Omaha (OMA) to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (VPS)

OMA - VPS
Price
$114 - $452
VPS
Temperature
62.6 - 89.6 °F
VPS
Rainfall
2.5 - 7.7 inches
Popular in December High demand for flights, 32% potential price rise
Cheapest in July Best time to find cheap flights, 63% potential price drop
Average price $231 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $114 From Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Saturday flights are found to be more expensive to fly from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County. This shouldn’t discourage you from searching, as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Travelers have found it’s best to book a flight 61 days in advance to save up to 27% compared to booking the same week of travel. As your travel date approaches, the cost of this flight route may potentially increase. While opting to book 61 days out may not be an option for all, there are still additional ways to secure a deal in the near future. You might find a flight from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County 1-2 weeks in advance for as low as $432, or $502 for flights within the next 24 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha average $409. You can even find prices in February for less than $409, as users have found deals to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from as low as $258. The month of October appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 19%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County (OMA - VPS)?

It’s optimal to fly from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 71% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the morning.

Cheap flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County in August, September 2020

The best prices found for OMA to VPS flights for August, September
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$85pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
1 Aug - 8 Aug
$106pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$142pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha found for this year
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$85pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
1 Aug - 8 Aug
$106pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$142pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Non-stop flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha

Save time with Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County direct flight deals
15 Aug - 22 Aug
$85pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
1 Aug - 8 Aug
$106pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

Last minute flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Late deals on round-trip flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 29 Jul
$205pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
24 Jul - 29 Jul
$220pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Multiple Airlines
     
3 STOPS
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
24 Jul - 29 Jul
$253pp
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield
Allegiant Air
   
2 STOPS
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
VPS
Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
OMA
Omaha Eppley Airfield

One-way flights to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha

The cheapest one-way flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
6:14 am - 6:10 am
Allegiant Air
2 Stops
23h 56m
OMA - VPS
Allegiant Air
$187
Kiwi.com
1:59 pm - 6:24 pm
Delta
1 Stop
4h 25m
OMA - VPS
Delta
$309
Delta
2:30 am - 11:55 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 25m
OMA - VPS
Multiple Airlines
$551
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County flights.

Flight FAQs

From Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Are flight prices decreasing from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Omaha and Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $84, but on average you can expect to pay $175.

Are there nonstop flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 2 direct flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County is less than $95.

Are there last-minute flights available from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County for under $300?

There are currently 6+ open flights from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County within the next 7 days for less than $300.

How popular is this flight route?

This flight path from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach was viewed by 13 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County on average per day?

Per day, 2 flights depart from Omaha Eppley Airfield to Valparaiso Destin-Ft Walton Beach on average.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Omaha or Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

In Omaha, there will be less rainfall in Omaha compared to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County over the next 13 days.

Is Omaha weather warmer or cooler than Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

Temperatures around the 90 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County is hotter than in Omaha. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County?

For as low as $84, Allegiant Air can have you in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County from Omaha in 2h 15m. The distance from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County is about 916 mi. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County round-trip?

Allegiant Air, at $84, was found to be the cheapest airline from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Delta. Allegiant Air is currently priced 72% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County one-way?

$39 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Allegiant Air. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Delta, with prices from $91.

Alternative routes for Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Destination information for Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
Flight duration
2h 21m
Average temperature for August in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County
7.7 ″

Airports servicing Omaha

Airports servicing Valparaiso

Hourly flight availability from Omaha to Eglin Air Force Base/Okaloosa County

Evening 6 PM to midnight 100% of OMA to VPS departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of OMA to VPS departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 0% of OMA to VPS departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 0% of OMA to VPS departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM