Menu

Cheap flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (SAT - DFW)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl are usually found in November or October, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Saturday or Tuesday and return on a Saturday

How to find the cheapest flight from
San Antonio Intl (SAT) to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (DFW)

SAT - DFW
Price
$239 - $334
DFW
Temperature
59 - 96.8 °F
DFW
Rainfall
1.9 - 4.6 inches
Popular in January High demand for flights, 13% potential price rise
Cheapest in November Best time to find cheap flights, 18% potential price drop
Average price $287 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $239 From San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl?

Flying to your destination on a Saturday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

How far in advance should I book a flight from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl?

To save on the cost of your flight from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl, book at least 59 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 15% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $125 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $136.

When is the cheapest time to fly from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl (SAT - DFW)?

It’s optimal to fly from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl in the evening. By choosing this option you can save up to 24% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the noon.

Cheap flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl in August, September 2020

The best prices found for SAT to DFW flights for August, September
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$122pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$127pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
10 Aug - 12 Aug
$139pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl from San Antonio Intl found for this year
30 Jul - 2 Aug
$122pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
16 Aug - 23 Aug
$127pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Frontier
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
10 Aug - 12 Aug
$139pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

Non-stop flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl from San Antonio Intl

Save time with San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl direct flight deals
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$1759pp
SAT
San Antonio
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
10 Aug - 12 Aug
$1770pp
SAT
San Antonio
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio
24 Jul - 24 Jul
$3016pp
SAT
San Antonio
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Linear Air Taxi
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

Last minute flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

Late deals on round-trip flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl from San Antonio Intl, departing today and this week
24 Jul - 26 Jul
$161pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
24 Jul - 27 Jul
$165pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
SAT
San Antonio
25 Jul - 1 Aug
$181pp
SAT
San Antonio
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
DFW
Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines
Non-Stop
SAT
San Antonio

One-way flights to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl from San Antonio Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
3:10 pm - 6:03 am
Sun Country Air
1 Stop
14h 53m
SAT - DFW
Sun Country Air
$257
KAYAK
3:00 am - 12:51 pm
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
9h 51m
SAT - DFW
Multiple Airlines
$561
United
6:27 am - 1:15 pm
Linear Air Taxi
1 Stop
6h 48m
SAT - DFW
Linear Air Taxi
$1988
Travelgenio

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl flights.

Flight FAQs

From San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

Are flight prices decreasing from San Antonio to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both San Antonio and Dallas/Fort Worth Intl for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $122, but on average you can expect to pay $270.

Are there nonstop flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl for under $1800 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl under $1800. A good price for a nonstop flight from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl is less than $3337.

Are there last-minute flights available from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl for under $200?

There are currently 20+ open flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How many flights depart from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl on average per day?

1 flight departure from San Antonio to Dallas/Fort Worth per day on average.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in San Antonio or Dallas/Fort Worth Intl?

When traveling, we recommend packing in preparation to handle common weather conditions. The rainfall in San Antonio is typically similar to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl. We can gather that this will continue over the next 8 days.

Is San Antonio weather warmer or cooler than Dallas/Fort Worth Intl?

Our data indicates that the weather will be 97 °F on average in the month of July. The temperature in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl is typically hotter than in San Antonio. If you're traveling when the temperature is at its warmest, push to plan early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. For the best results, search for flights well in advance or after peak season.

How long is the flight from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl?

Departing from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl will take you 1h 55m. There are 248 mi between San Antonio Intl and Dallas/Fort Worth Intl. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl round-trip?

Sun Country Air, at $330, was found to be the cheapest airline from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl. An alternate airline flying to your destination would be Linear Air Taxi.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Sun Country Air, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $161. Check flights for Linear Air Taxi, as they currently have the next best price.

Alternative routes for San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

Destination information for Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
Flight duration
1h 55m
Average temperature for August in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
96.8 °F
Avg rainfall for August in Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
1.9 ″

Airports servicing San Antonio

Airports servicing Dallas

Hourly flight availability from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl

Morning 6 AM to noon 61% of SAT to DFW departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 18% of SAT to DFW departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 17% of SAT to DFW departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 4% of SAT to DFW departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl
Sunday
18 daily flights
Monday
22 daily flights
Tuesday
12 daily flights
Wednesday
13 daily flights
Thursday
24 daily flights
Friday
19 daily flights
Saturday
11 daily flights
Home North America USA Texas Dallas Dallas/Fort Worth Intl Cheap flights from San Antonio Intl to Dallas/Fort Worth Intl