Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl (RDU) to Clearwater

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater are usually found in September or July, booked 27 days in advance, depart on a Wednesday or Tuesday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh-Durham Intl (RDU) to Clearwater

All the information you need to plan the best RDU to MCO flight in 2021: compare Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Clearwater.
RDU - CW9
Price
$117 - $266
CW9
Temperature
69.8 - 89.6 °F
CW9
Rainfall
1.3 - 7.9 inches

Popular in

March

High demand for flights, 25% potential price rise

Cheapest in

September

Best time to find cheap flights, 41% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$117

From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

One-way from

$98

One-way flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

To save on the cost of your flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater, book at least 15 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 12% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $165 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $198.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

Flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater lean towards being more expensive in December. Prices are generally better when you fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater in August, with the cheapest ticket starting at $79.

Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater in June, July 2021

The best prices found for RDU to Clearwater flights for June, July
29 Jul - 5 Aug
$48pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$55pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Jul - 8 Jul
$61pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Clearwater from Raleigh-Durham Intl found for this year
29 Jul - 5 Aug
$48pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$55pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Jul - 8 Jul
$61pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Non-stop flights to Clearwater from Raleigh-Durham Intl

Save time with Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater direct flight deals
29 Jul - 5 Aug
$48pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
15 Jul - 22 Jul
$55pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
6 Jul - 8 Jul
$61pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

Late deals on round-trip flights to Clearwater from Raleigh-Durham Intl, departing today and this week
27 Jun - 29 Jun
$48pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
29 Jun - 1 Jul
$74pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
1 Jul - 4 Jul
$78pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Frontier
Non-Stop
TPA
Tampa
TPA
Tampa
Frontier
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Clearwater from Raleigh-Durham Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater
1:37 pm - 9:42 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
20h 05m
RDU - TPA
Multiple Airlines
$98
Kiwi.com
1:30 am - 5:23 am
American Airlines
1 Stop
3h 53m
RDU - TPA
American Airlines
5:55 pm - 7:44 pm
Frontier
Nonstop
1h 49m
RDU - TPA
Frontier
$105
CheapOair

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Raleigh-Durham Intl</span> to <span class="emphasized">Clearwater</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

Are flight prices decreasing from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Raleigh-Durham Intl and Clearwater for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Clearwater Beach have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Delta, Frontier, and American Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airport do you fly from for flights from Raleigh to Clearwater Beach?

If you book a flight to Clearwater Beach from Raleigh, you will be flying from Raleigh-Durham, which is the city’s only airport. Raleigh Raleigh-Durham (RDU) is located 11.1 mi from the center of Raleigh. There are 0 flights from Raleigh-Durham to Clearwater Beach per day from 9 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Frontier for just $61, but on average you can expect to pay $92.

Are there nonstop flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater is less than $86.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater within the next 7 days for less than $100.

Is Raleigh-Durham Intl weather warmer or cooler than Clearwater?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 91 °F range in July. The weather in Clearwater is generally colder than Raleigh-Durham Intl's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

Major Airline, American Airlines and Delta are the most popular airlines when flying from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater.

What are the cheapest Flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $33. While the most popular route (Raleigh Raleigh-Durham - Tampa) can be booked for $108 on average our data indicates $271 when flying from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

What are the most reliable airlines from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

No one likes to see their flight delayed. When booking a flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater consider choosing American Airlines (100%), Republic Airways (100%) or Spirit Airlines (90%) as they are the most reliable in getting you off to your destination on time.

How long is the flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater?

Departing from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater will take you 1h 46m. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater round-trip?

Frontier, at $61, was found to be the cheapest airline from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater..

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater are Frontier ($26), Delta ($69), and Spirit Airlines ($87).

Alternative routes for Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Clearwater

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater.
Flight duration
1h 47m
Average temperature for June in Clearwater
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for June in Clearwater
7.5 ″

Airports servicing Raleigh

Airports servicing Clearwater Beach

Top 8 airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Frontier
$38 $120 No cancel fee 62%
Allegiant Air
$48 $150 No cancel fee 88%
Spirit Airlines
$42 $161 No cancel fee 65%
American Airlines
$66 $242 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$78 $247 No cancel fee N/A
United Airlines
$62 $254 No cancel fee 69%
Southwest
$143 $280 No cancel fee 63%
Linear Air Taxi
$3,331 $10,648 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Linear Air Taxi. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Hourly flight availability from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater

See what time of day planes typically take off from Raleigh-Durham Intl towards Clearwater.
Morning 6 AM to noon 48% of RDU to Clearwater departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 29% of RDU to Clearwater departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 20% of RDU to Clearwater departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 3% of RDU to Clearwater departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater.
Sunday
4 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
2 daily flights
Wednesday
2 daily flights
Thursday
4 daily flights
Friday
3 daily flights
Saturday
4 daily flights
Home North America USA Florida Clearwater Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Clearwater