Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte (RDU - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Raleigh-Durham Intl (RDU) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best RDU to CLT flight in 2021: compare Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
RDU - CLT
Price
$78 - $557
CLT
Temperature
55.4 - 89.6 °F
CLT
Rainfall
3.1 - 4.5 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 50% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 72% potential price drop

Average price

$78

Average for round-trip flights in July 2021

Round-trip from

$78

From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte?

Flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte are found to be more expensive on Monday. This shouldn't discourage you from searching as you can still find great deals by being flexible with your options. Use our search form to find deals on tickets to Charlotte.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte?

To save up to 1% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 12 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte from $186 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $193 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte?

The best pricing can be found in the month of February. Prices to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl average $202. You can even find prices in February for less than $202, as users have found deals to Charlotte from as low as $66. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 39%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte (RDU - CLT)?

Unlike in the afternoon, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 60% on flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte by exploring options for tickets in the morning.

Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte in July, August 2021

The best prices found for RDU to CLT flights for July, August
27 Aug - 28 Aug
$128pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$131pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
27 Aug - 28 Aug
$163pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl found for this year
27 Aug - 28 Aug
$128pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$131pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
27 Aug - 28 Aug
$163pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl

Save time with Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte direct flight deals
25 Aug - 29 Aug
$231pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
21 Aug - 23 Aug
$242pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
10 Aug - 17 Aug
$274pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

Last minute flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl, departing today and this week
31 Jul - 2 Aug
$223pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Spirit Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
2 Aug - 2 Aug
$311pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
2 Aug - 2 Aug
$325pp
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
RDU
Raleigh Raleigh-Durham

One-way flights to Charlotte from Raleigh-Durham Intl

The cheapest one-way flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte
4:52 am - 3:55 pm
Spirit Airlines
1 Stop
11h 03m
RDU - CLT
Spirit Airlines
$147
Kiwi.com
3:45 pm - 7:54 pm
United Airlines
1 Stop
4h 09m
RDU - CLT
United Airlines
$168
United
5:25 pm - 4:14 pm
Frontier
2 Stops
22h 49m
RDU - CLT
Frontier
$283
Kiwi.com

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Raleigh-Durham Intl</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte

Are flight prices decreasing from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Raleigh-Durham Intl and Charlotte for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Charlotte Douglas have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

American Airlines and Spirit Airlines are some of the carriers that may have flexible cancellation policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

What airports do I use to fly from Raleigh to Charlotte?

To fly from Raleigh to Charlotte, you need to book a flight from Raleigh-Durham (RDU) to Douglas (CLT). Nonstop flights to Charlotte Douglas from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham take 1h 17m on average. When it comes time to book airfare, you have a few options: there are 8 outbound flights from Raleigh-Durham to Douglas offered by 2 different airlines.

Can I find flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $128, but on average you can expect to pay $205.

Are there nonstop flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 11 direct flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte is less than $359.

Are there last-minute flights available from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What days are nonstop flights available from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Monday, Tuesday, Friday.

How many flights depart from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte on average per day?

2 flight departures from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham to Charlotte Douglas per day on average.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Raleigh-Durham Intl or Charlotte?

Raleigh-Durham Intl will have greater rainfall in 0 compared to Charlotte over the next 17 days.

Is Raleigh-Durham Intl weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

Temperatures around the 91 °F's can be experienced in July. The weather in Charlotte is colder than in Raleigh-Durham Intl. Plan for potential changes in flight availability as peak weather approaches in this location.

How long is the flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte?

There are many flights that can get you from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte in 1h 10m. Fly via American Airlines or Spirit Airlines to get the fastest option. The distance from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte is about 130 mi. When browsing for deals, the options you’ll see will be for both nonstop flights and flights with stops.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte is American Airlines. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $178 on this airline. An additional option worth looking into is Spirit Airlines, starting at $202. American Airlines is currently priced 35% below the average price you’ll pay for this route.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte one-way?

The cheapest airlines for a one-way flight from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte are Frontier ($62), Spirit Airlines ($100), and American Airlines ($111).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Can I fly to Charlotte Douglas from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham right now?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Raleigh Raleigh-Durham are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Can I fly back to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham from Charlotte Douglas?

Returning to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 72 hours before departing to Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Raleigh Raleigh-Durham.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte.
Flight duration
1h 08m
Average temperature for July in Charlotte
89.6 °F
Avg rainfall for July in Charlotte
3.8 ″

Airports servicing Raleigh

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Raleigh-Durham Intl towards Charlotte.
Morning 6 AM to noon 44% of RDU to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 41% of RDU to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 11% of RDU to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 4% of RDU to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte.
Sunday
9 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
8 daily flights
Wednesday
8 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
9 daily flights
Saturday
7 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Raleigh-Durham Intl to Charlotte