Cheap flights from Columbia to Charlotte (CAE - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Columbia (CAE) to Charlotte (CLT)

All the information you need to plan the best CAE to CLT flight in 2022: compare Columbia to Charlotte flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charlotte.
When is the cheapest time to fly from Columbia to Charlotte (CAE - CLT)?

When flying from Columbia to Charlotte, the time of day you decide to fly out makes little to no difference towards the overall price you’ll pay on tickets.

Cheap flights from Columbia to Charlotte in January, February 2022

The best prices found for CAE to CLT flights for January, February
21 Feb - 28 Feb
$314pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
6 Feb - 10 Feb
$402pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
21 Feb - 28 Feb
$408pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Columbia Metropolitan to Charlotte 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte from Columbia found for this year
22 Mar - 25 Mar
$293pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
21 Feb - 28 Feb
$314pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
22 Mar - 25 Mar
$355pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
United Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Non-stop flights to Charlotte from Columbia

Save time with Columbia to Charlotte direct flight deals
22 Mar - 25 Mar
$293pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
21 Feb - 28 Feb
$314pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
6 Feb - 10 Feb
$402pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

Last minute flights from Columbia to Charlotte

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charlotte from Columbia, departing today and this week
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$586pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$590pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
28 Jan - 31 Jan
$591pp
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan
American Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CAE
Columbia Metropolitan

One-way flights to Douglas from Columbia

The cheapest one-way flights from Columbia to Charlotte
2:00 am - 3:09 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 09m
CAE - CLT
American Airlines
4:05 am - 5:19 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 14m
CAE - CLT
American Airlines
8:50 am - 7:29 am
United Airlines
1 Stop
22h 39m
CAE - CLT
United Airlines
$204
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Columbia</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charlotte</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Columbia to Charlotte

What airports do I use to fly from Columbia to Charlotte?

You will need to book a flight from Columbia Metropolitan to Charlotte Douglas if you want to fly from Columbia to Charlotte. At least 1 airline has flights from Metropolitan (CAE) to Douglas (CLT) on a regular basis. There are 6 flights to Charlotte from the Columbia airport per day. If you manage to book one that is nonstop, then you can expect the flight time from CAE to CLT to be around 1h 03m.

Which airlines flying from Columbia Metropolitan to Charlotte Douglas have flexible changes due to COVID-19?

American Airlines is one of the carriers that may have flexible change policies. You can use our site to filter for other airlines that may also have this kind of flexibility.

Can I find flights from Columbia to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Columbia to Charlotte for under $300. The cheapest flight booked recently is on American Airlines for just $293, but on average you can expect to pay $473.

Are there nonstop flights from Columbia to Charlotte for under $300 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 3 direct flights from Columbia to Charlotte under $300. A good price for a nonstop flight from Columbia to Charlotte is less than $336.

Are there last-minute flights available from Columbia to Charlotte for under $600?

There are currently 5+ open flights from Columbia to Charlotte within the next 7 days for less than $600.

What are the cheapest flights from Columbia to Charlotte?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $429. While the most popular route (Columbia Metropolitan - Charlotte Douglas) can be booked for $354 on average our data indicates $493 when flying from Columbia to Charlotte.

What are the most reliable airlines from Columbia to Charlotte?

Looking for the most reliable airlines to get you to your destination on time? Our data shows these are most likely to get you from Columbia to Charlotte on time: Piedmont Airlines (83%), American Airlines (82%), PSA Airlines (81%).

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charlotte from Columbia?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charlotte Douglas within the United States

Most visitors from Columbia Metropolitan need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charlotte Douglas.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Charlotte Douglas.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Columbia Metropolitan are not required to quarantine after entering Charlotte Douglas.

Do I need a test to fly back to Columbia from Charlotte?

Returning to Columbia Metropolitan from Charlotte Douglas

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas must present a negative RT-PCR (NAAT) or Antigen (quick-test) test taken 24 hours before departing to Columbia Metropolitan.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charlotte Douglas are not required to quarantine after entering Columbia Metropolitan.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charlotte, NC

Alternative routes for Columbia to Charlotte

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Charlotte

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Columbia to Charlotte.
Flight duration from CAE to CLT
1h 06m
Average temperature for January in Charlotte
55.4 °F
Avg rainfall for January in Charlotte
4.0 ″

Airports servicing Columbia

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Columbia to Charlotte

See what time of day planes typically take off from Columbia towards Charlotte.
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of CAE to CLT departures
Morning 6 AM to noon 33% of CAE to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 9% of CAE to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 8% of CAE to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Columbia to Charlotte
See how many times per day planes take to the skies headed from Columbia to Charlotte.
Sunday
6 daily flights
Monday
7 daily flights
Tuesday
4 daily flights
Wednesday
6 daily flights
Thursday
8 daily flights
Friday
8 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Cheap flights from Columbia to Charlotte