Menu

Cheap flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International (BTV - CLT)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International are usually found in September or June, booked 60 days in advance, depart on a Tuesday or Thursday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Burlington (BTV) to Charlotte/Douglas International (CLT)

BTV - CLT
Price
$271 - $363
Popular in November High demand for flights, 12% potential price rise
Cheapest in September Best time to find cheap flights, 15% potential price drop
Average price $346 Average for round-trip flights in August 2020
Round-trip from $271 From Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International?

Monday is generally a great day to depart. Flying on this day could help you save up to 18%.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International?

Users have found that booking a flight from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International at least 14 days early can save you up to 6% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 14 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International for as little as $237 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $263 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International?

October can be a great time to fly to Charlotte/Douglas International from Burlington with a flight ticket averaging about $282. Cheapflights users have found deals in the month of October for as cheap as $145. The most expensive prices can be found in the month of March.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International (BTV - CLT)?

A simple way to save on the total cost of your ticket is to fly from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International in the evening. If you’re flexible enough to do this you can expect to save up to 30% on your trip compared to booking a flight in the afternoon.

Cheap flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International in August, September 2020

The best prices found for BTV to CLT flights for August, September
4 Aug - 26 Aug
$180pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington
11 Aug - 22 Aug
$182pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington
8 Aug - 22 Aug
$260pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington

Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charlotte/Douglas International from Burlington found for this year
4 Aug - 26 Aug
$180pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington
11 Aug - 22 Aug
$182pp
BTV
Burlington
Delta
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
   
2 STOPS
BTV
Burlington
7 Sep - 14 Sep
$232pp
BTV
Burlington
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
CLT
Charlotte Douglas
Delta
 
1 STOP
BTV
Burlington

One-way flights to Charlotte/Douglas International from Burlington

The cheapest one-way flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International
2:00 am - 10:54 am
Delta
2 Stops
8h 54m
BTV - CLT
Delta
$275
Delta
2:00 am - 12:50 pm
Delta
2 Stops
10h 50m
BTV - CLT
Delta
$434
Delta
4:00 am - 10:50 am
Multiple Airlines
2 Stops
6h 50m
BTV - CLT
Multiple Airlines
$571
United

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International flights.

Flight FAQs

From Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International

Are flight prices decreasing from Burlington to Charlotte due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Burlington and Charlotte for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International for under $200. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Delta for just $180, but on average you can expect to pay $352.

Are there nonstop flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International for under $200 on Cheapflights?

There are no nonstop flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International, but Cheapflights can provide you with all the information you need to find the fastest route with the fewest stops.

Does it rain more in Burlington or Charlotte?

Expected rainfall in Burlington is same as in Charlotte. You can expect this to be the case over the next 17 days.

Is Burlington weather warmer or cooler than Charlotte?

Expect the weather to be around 90 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Charlotte is generally hotter than in Burlington.

How long is the flight from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International?

Delta and Linear Air Taxi can get you from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International in just under 4h 12m. Your travel time can differ by up to 6h 35m. Both multi-stop and nonstop flights can be found to your destination and back.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International round-trip?

According to our current data, Delta ($180), and Linear Air Taxi ($14452) offers the cheapest pricing from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International. Delta is priced at 43% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International one-way?

The cheapest airline for a one-way flight from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International is Delta ($275).

Alternative routes for Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International

Destination information for Charlotte/Douglas International

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International

Airports servicing Burlington

Airports servicing Charlotte

Hourly flight availability from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International

Morning 6 AM to noon 59% of BTV to CLT departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 30% of BTV to CLT departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 11% of BTV to CLT departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of BTV to CLT departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International
Sunday
2 daily flights
Monday
3 daily flights
Tuesday
1 daily flight
Wednesday
1 daily flight
Thursday
3 daily flights
Friday
2 daily flights
Saturday
2 daily flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Charlotte Charlotte/Douglas International Cheap flights from Burlington to Charlotte/Douglas International