Menu

Cheap flights from Maryland (MD) to Charleston (CHS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

How to find the cheapest flight from
Maryland to Charleston (CHS)

How far in advance should I book a flight from Maryland to Charleston?

To save up to 33% on this flight, we recommend booking at least 61 days prior to travel. The price may fluctuate and will likely increase closer to your departure date. Users on Cheapflights have found tickets from Maryland to Charleston from $368 1-2 weeks out and tickets from $476 for flights departing within the next 72 hours.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Maryland to Charleston?

The best pricing can be found in the month of August. Prices to Charleston from Maryland average $340. You can even find prices in August for less than $340, as users have found deals to Charleston from as low as $184. The month of December appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Charleston from Maryland. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 40%.

Cheap flights from Maryland to Charleston in October, November 2020

The best prices found for Maryland to CHS flights for October, November
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$106pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
Delta
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$117pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$120pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National

Maryland to Charleston 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charleston from Maryland found for this year
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$106pp
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Delta
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
Delta
 
1 STOP
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$117pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$120pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National

Non-stop flights to Charleston from Maryland

Save time with Maryland to Charleston direct flight deals
17 Nov - 19 Nov
$117pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
7 Jan - 10 Jan
$137pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
10 Nov - 17 Nov
$152pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National

Last minute flights from Maryland to Charleston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charleston from Maryland, departing today and this week
4 Nov - 10 Nov
$201pp
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
United Airlines
Non-Stop
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
2 Nov - 10 Nov
$201pp
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
Non-Stop
DCA
Washington Reagan-National
2 Nov - 9 Nov
$204pp
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
CHS
Charleston AFB-Municipal
American Airlines
 
1 STOP
IAD
Washington Dulles Intl

One-way flights to Charleston from Maryland

The cheapest one-way flights from Maryland to Charleston
3:25 am - 5:18 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 53m
IAD - CHS
United Airlines
$109
United
3:40 am - 5:34 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 54m
DCA - CHS
American Airlines
7:45 am - 2:30 pm
Delta
1 Stop
6h 45m
IAD - CHS
Delta
$118
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Maryland to Charleston flights.

Flight FAQs

From Maryland to Charleston

Are flight prices decreasing from Maryland to Charleston due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Maryland and Charleston for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

What safety measures are being taken by airlines flying from Maryland to Charleston AFB-Municipal to control the spread of COVID-19?

New policies can now be found on JetBlue, Southwest, and Delta to help keep travelers safe while flying. New policies for travelers booking flights from Maryland to Charleston AFB-Municipal include masks being provided and required on board, daily cleaning and sanitization, use of HEPA filters, pre-flight testing for antibodies and symptoms, and socially distanced seating (for a limited time). Keep in mind that policies will vary by airline.

Which airlines flying from Maryland to Charleston AFB-Municipal have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Maryland to Charleston AFB-Municipal that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are American Airlines, United Airlines, and JetBlue. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Maryland to Charleston for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Maryland to Charleston for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Multiple Airlines for just $100, but on average you can expect to pay $152.

Are there nonstop flights from Maryland to Charleston for under $200 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Maryland to Charleston under $200. A good price for a nonstop flight from Maryland to Charleston is less than $189.

Are there last-minute flights available from Maryland to Charleston for under $300?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Maryland to Charleston within the next 7 days for less than $300.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Maryland to Charleston?

Before booking your flight from Maryland to Charleston check out the most popular airlines for this route: American Airlines, JetBlue or Delta.

What are the most popular routes from Maryland to Charleston?

While some choose either Washington Dulles Intl - Charleston AFB-Municipal or Baltimore/Washington - Charleston AFB-Municipal, Washington Reagan-National - Charleston AFB-Municipal is the most popular route from Maryland to Charleston.

What are the cheapest Flights from Maryland to Charleston?

Looking at all options, your cheapest flight can be booked for $98. While the most popular route (Washington Reagan-National - Charleston AFB-Municipal) can be booked for $136 on average our data indicates $259 when flying from Maryland to Charleston

How long is the flight from Maryland to Charleston?

Departing from Maryland to Charleston will take you 1h 37m. Generally, flights for this route are nonstop.

What are the cheapest airlines flying from Maryland to Charleston round-trip?

American Airlines, at $103, was found to be the cheapest airline from Maryland to Charleston.Alternate airlines to your destination round-trip include Delta and United Airlines.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Maryland to Charleston one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for American Airlines. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $73. Users have also found prices from $74 and $84 on American Airlines and Delta, respectively.

Arrival points for flights from Maryland to Charleston

Destination information for Charleston

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Maryland to Charleston
Flight duration
1h 40m
Average temperature for October in Charleston
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for October in Charleston
4.3 ″

Airports servicing

Frederick (FDK)
Hagerstown (HGR)
Cumberland (OBT)
Salisbury (SBY)

Airports servicing Charleston

Home North America USA South Carolina Charleston Cheap flights from Maryland to Charleston