Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charleston (CVG - CHS)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston are usually found in October or December, booked 38 days in advance, depart on a Sunday or Friday and return on a Thursday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Cincinnati (CVG) to Charleston (CHS)

All the information you need to plan the best CVG to CHS flight in 2022: compare Cincinnati to Charleston flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Charleston.
CVG - CHS
Price
$150 - $225
CHS
Temperature
48.2 - 82.4 °F
CHS
Rainfall
2.4 - 7.2 inches

Popular in

June

High demand for flights, 19% potential price rise

Cheapest in

October

Best time to find cheap flights, 18% potential price drop

Round-trip from

$150

From Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston

One-way from

$66

One-way flight from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
How far in advance should I book a flight from Cincinnati to Charleston?

To save on the cost of your flight from Cincinnati to Charleston, book at least 38 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 55% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $190 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $293.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Cincinnati to Charleston?

The best pricing can be found in the month of October. Prices to Charleston from Cincinnati average $183. You can even find prices in October for less than $183, as users have found deals to Charleston from as low as $88. The month of June appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Charleston from Cincinnati. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 22%.

What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Cincinnati to Charleston?

Flying to your destination on a Friday can be more expensive, but this shouldn’t discourage you from finding affordable options to get to Charleston. Check prices with Cheapflights to find a great deal for your trip.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Cincinnati to Charleston (CVG - CHS)?

It’s typically best to fly out from Cincinnati to Charleston in the evening. Doing so could potentially save you 41% on the flight price compared to flying in the afternoon, which is usually more expensive.

Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charleston in July, August 2022

The best prices found for CVG to CHS flights for July, August
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$77pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$97pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
14 Jul - 21 Jul
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston 2022 flight deals

Cheap flights to Charleston from Cincinnati found for this year
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$77pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$97pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
14 Jul - 21 Jul
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Cheap Allegiant Air flights from Cincinnati to Charleston

24 Jul - 28 Jul
$77pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$97pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
14 Jul - 21 Jul
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Non-stop flights to Charleston from Cincinnati

Save time with Cincinnati to Charleston direct flight deals
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$77pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
24 Jul - 28 Jul
$97pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
28 Jul - 4 Aug
$101pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

Last minute flights from Cincinnati to Charleston

Late deals on round-trip flights to Charleston from Cincinnati, departing today and this week
14 Jul - 21 Jul
$100pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
14 Jul - 28 Jul
$119pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
14 Jul - 28 Jul
$128pp
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CHS
Charleston
CHS
Charleston
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
CVG
Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky

One-way flights to Charleston from Cincinnati

The cheapest one-way flights from Cincinnati to Charleston
8:33 am - 10:00 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 27m
CVG - CHS
Allegiant Air
$66
Gotogate
8:08 am - 3:56 pm
Frontier
1 Stop
7h 48m
CVG - CHS
Frontier
$133
Kiwi.com
3:19 am - 8:51 am
Delta
1 Stop
5h 32m
CVG - CHS
Delta
$149
Delta

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Cincinnati</span> to <span class="emphasized">Charleston</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Cincinnati to Charleston

Which airlines flying from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Cincinnati to Charleston for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Cincinnati to Charleston for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $77, but on average you can expect to pay $119.

Are there nonstop flights from Cincinnati to Charleston for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Cincinnati to Charleston under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Cincinnati to Charleston is less than $125.

Are there last-minute flights available from Cincinnati to Charleston for under $100?

There are currently 20+ open flights from Cincinnati to Charleston within the next 7 days for less than $100.

What days are nonstop flights available from Cincinnati to Charleston?

Days when nonstop flights are available for this flight are: Wednesday, Saturday.

How popular is this Cincinnati to Charleston flight route?

The Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston flight path was viewed by 22 users in the past month. Keep an eye out for changes in search interest prior to high and low season.

How many flights depart from Cincinnati to Charleston on average per day?

Travelers can expect 2 flights from Cincinnati to Charleston on average per day.
Early Morning (Midnight to 6am) - 50% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 50% of flight departures

How long is the flight from Cincinnati to Charleston?

Departing from Cincinnati to Charleston will take you 1h 27m. The distance between Cincinnati and Charleston is about 500 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Cincinnati to Charleston round-trip?

Our cheapest airline available from Cincinnati to Charleston is Allegiant Air. Our recent data shows that you can find tickets from as low as $77 on this airline. This flight start at 57% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Cincinnati to Charleston one-way?

$39 is the cheapest one-way deal found within the past few days, from Allegiant Air. You may also be able to find cheap deals on Frontier and Delta, with prices starting from $93 and $108, respectively.

What are the most popular airlines that fly from Cincinnati to Charleston?

Consider Major Airline, American Airlines or Alaska Airlines when booking your flight. These represent the most popular airlines when flying from Cincinnati to Charleston.

What are the cheapest flights from Cincinnati to Charleston?

While on average a flight from Cincinnati to Charleston is generally $335, our data shows the cheapest flight currently is $27. When looking at the most popular route, (Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky - Charleston), you can expect to pay $77 for that flight.

COVID Restrictions

View COVID Travel Restrictions for Charleston, SC

Do I need a COVID test to fly to Charleston from Cincinnati?

Information is based on travel restrictions for travel to Charleston within the United States

Most visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky need to provide a negative COVID-19 test result and/or quarantine to enter Charleston.

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Charleston.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky are not required to quarantine after entering Charleston.

Do I need a test to fly back to Cincinnati from Charleston?

Returning to Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky from Charleston

COVID-19 testing requirements
Visitors from Charleston are not required to present a negative COVID-19 PCR test or antigen result upon entering Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky.

Quarantine requirements
Visitors from Charleston are not required to quarantine after entering Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky.

Hide COVID Travel Restrictions for Charleston, SC

Alternative routes for Cincinnati to Charleston

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Top 6 airlines flying from Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky to Charleston

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Cincinnati to Charleston choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Juneyao Airlines
$14 $20 No cancel fee 66%

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Juneyao Airlines. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

Allegiant Air
$59 $130 No cancel fee 88%
Breeze Airways
$82 $109 No cancel fee N/A

We couldn't confirm the COVID-19 safety measures taken by Breeze Airways. Please check directly on their website for additional information.

United Airlines
$87 $192 No cancel fee 69%
American Airlines
$96 $307 No cancel fee 71%
Delta
$107 $270 No cancel fee N/A
Home North America USA South Carolina Charleston Cheap flights from Cincinnati to Charleston