Menu

Cheap flights from Chicago to Central Wisconsin (CHI - CWA)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

$640
$500
$360
$228
(CHI - CWA)
Price
$228 - $571
CWA
Temperature
25 - 81 °F
CWA
Rainfall
1 - 5 inches
Most popular in March High demand for flights, 36% potential price rise
Cheapest in January Best time to find cheap flights, 6% potential price drop
Average price $277 Price for this month
Cheapest price $228 From Chicago to Central Wisconsin

Cheap flights from Chicago to Central Wisconsin in March 2020

The best prices found for ORD to CWA flights for March
27 Mar - 28 Mar
$179pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Mar - 16 Mar
$189pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$199pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Chicago to Central Wisconsin 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Central Wisconsin from Chicago found for this year
27 Mar - 28 Mar
$179pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
22 Apr - 28 Apr
$197pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
24 Apr - 30 Apr
$238pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
Delta
 
1 STOP
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
Delta
 
1 STOP
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Non-stop flights to Central Wisconsin from Chicago

Save time with Chicago to Central Wisconsin direct flight deals
27 Mar - 28 Mar
$179pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
14 Mar - 16 Mar
$189pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
13 Mar - 15 Mar
$199pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
American Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

Last minute flights from Chicago to Central Wisconsin

Late deals on round-trip flights to Central Wisconsin from Chicago, departing today and this week
2 Mar - 5 Mar
$587pp
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines
Non-Stop
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
CWA
Wausau Central Wisconsin
United Airlines
Non-Stop
ORD
Chicago O'Hare Intl

One-way flights to Central Wisconsin from Chicago

The cheapest one-way flights from Chicago to Central Wisconsin
4:10 am - 5:17 am
American Airlines
Nonstop
1h 07m
ORD - CWA
American Airlines
6:15 am - 7:25 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 10m
ORD - CWA
United Airlines
$239
United
9:40 am - 10:50 am
United Airlines
Nonstop
1h 10m
ORD - CWA
United Airlines
$289
United

Alternative routes for Chicago to Central Wisconsin

Destination information for Central Wisconsin

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Chicago to Central Wisconsin
Flight duration
1h 16m
Average temperature for February in Central Wisconsin
30.2 °F
Avg rainfall for February in Central Wisconsin
0.7 ″

Airports servicing Chicago

Chicago-O'Hare Intl (ORD)
Rockford (RFD)

Airports servicing Wausau

Weekly flight availability
from Chicago to Central Wisconsin
Sunday
5 daily flights
Monday
9 daily flights
Tuesday
9 daily flights
Wednesday
7 daily flights
Thursday
9 daily flights
Friday
7 daily flights
Saturday
6 daily flights

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Chicago to Central Wisconsin flights.

Flight FAQs

From Chicago to Central Wisconsin

What days are nonstop flights available from Chicago to Wausau?

Nonstop flights can be found on the following days: Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday.

What percent of flights are delayed?

Based on our current data flights from Chicago to Wausau are usually delayed by up to 65min. or more.

How many passenger seats are available on a flight on this route?

On average, there are a total of 65,653,125 seats offered from Chicago to Wausau Central Wisconsin per day.

What is the cheapest airline for this route?

When searching, try setting your filters to view flights for Southwest Airlines Co., as currently they have the cheapest options available from Chicago to Wausau. On average you can find 199 flights for this flight path daily.

How long does the flight from Chicago to Central Wisconsin take?

You can expect a flight time of up to 2 hours for nonstop. Airlines will travel a distance of up to 132 miles.

How many flights depart from Chicago to Central Wisconsin on average per day?

On average 14 flights depart from Chicago to Wausau Central Wisconsin per day.
Morning (6am - Noon) - 14% of flight departures
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 29% of flight departures
Evening (6pm - Midnight) - 57% of flight departures

Is Chicago weather warmer or cooler than Wausau?

With an average temperature of 84 °F, peak weather can be found in July. As a traveler, expect to see changes in flight prices during that period. The temperatures in Wausau are colder than in Chicago.