Cheap flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International (AVL - BWI)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International are usually found in July or August, booked 22 days in advance, depart on a Thursday or Friday and return on a Sunday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Asheville (AVL) to Balt./Wash. International (BWI)

All the information you need to plan the best AVL to BWI flight in 2021: compare Asheville to Balt./Wash. International flight prices with the expected peak season, weather and rainfall in Balt./Wash. International.
AVL - BWI
Price
$55 - $246

Popular in

February

High demand for flights, 34% potential price rise

Cheapest in

July

Best time to find cheap flights, 66% potential price drop

Average price

$134

Average for round-trip flights in May 2021

Round-trip from

$55

From Asheville to Balt./Wash. International

Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International?

It’s generally more expensive to depart on a Wednesday, if you have to leave on this day you can still search on Cheapflights to find great options that meet your needs.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International?

To save on the cost of your flight from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International, book at least 43 days before your planned departure. Booking around this time can save you about 14% on the cost of this flight compared to booking a flight leaving this week. We have found prices from $262 if you need a flight within two weeks. For flights within the next 72 hours, you can find tickets from as low as $293.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International?

Our data shows that August tends to be the cheapest month to fly to Balt./Wash. International from Asheville. Users have commonly found prices around $285 for the month, but tickets can be as low as $90. Due to multiple factors, prepare for potentially higher prices in June.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International (AVL - BWI)?

It’s optimal to fly from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International in the afternoon. By choosing this option you can save up to 62% on the cost of your flight, compared to a flight in the evening.

Cheap flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International in May, June 2021

The best prices found for AVL to BWI flights for May, June
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$66pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Jun - 17 Jun
$91pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
27 May - 30 May
$100pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

Asheville to Balt./Wash. International 2021 flight deals

Cheap flights to Balt./Wash. International from Asheville found for this year
1 Jul - 11 Jul
$65pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$66pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Jun - 17 Jun
$91pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

Non-stop flights to Balt./Wash. International from Asheville

Save time with Asheville to Balt./Wash. International direct flight deals
1 Jul - 11 Jul
$65pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
3 Jun - 6 Jun
$66pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
10 Jun - 17 Jun
$91pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional

Last minute flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International

Late deals on round-trip flights to Balt./Wash. International from Asheville, departing today and this week
20 May - 23 May
$103pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
20 May - 23 May
$163pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
 
1 STOP
AVL
Asheville Regional
20 May - 23 May
$176pp
AVL
Asheville Regional
Multiple Airlines
Non-Stop
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
BWI
Baltimore/Washington
Multiple Airlines
   
2 STOPS
AVL
Asheville Regional

One-way flights to Balt./Wash. International from Asheville

The cheapest one-way flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International
5:53 pm - 3:06 pm
Allegiant Air
1 Stop
21h 13m
AVL - BWI
Allegiant Air
$117
Gotogate
5:30 pm - 6:12 am
Multiple Airlines
1 Stop
12h 42m
AVL - BWI
Multiple Airlines
$123
Gotogate
2:15 pm - 7:59 pm
American Airlines
1 Stop
5h 44m
AVL - BWI
American Airlines

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about <span class="emphasized">Asheville</span> to <span class="emphasized">Balt./Wash. International</span> flights.

Flight FAQs

From Asheville to Balt./Wash. International

Are flight prices decreasing from Asheville to Baltimore due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Asheville and Baltimore for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Which airlines flying from Asheville Regional to Baltimore/Washington have flexible cancellations due to COVID-19?

Some of the carriers operating flights from Asheville Regional to Baltimore/Washington that may be offering flexible cancellation policies are Allegiant Air, American Airlines, and Delta. Our site will let you filter for all airlines offering greater flexibility due to COVID-19.

Can I find flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $65, but on average you can expect to pay $137.

Are there nonstop flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 7 direct flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International is less than $94.

Are there last-minute flights available from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International for under $200?

There are currently 17+ open flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International within the next 7 days for less than $200.

Does it rain more in Asheville or Baltimore?

In Asheville, there will be same rainfall in Asheville compared to Baltimore over the next 16 days.

Is Asheville weather warmer or cooler than Baltimore?

Expect the weather to be around 90 °F on average in July. As the temperature peaks, try to get your plans done early, as flight price and availability will have an impact on your travels. The climate in Baltimore is generally hotter than in Asheville.

How long is the flight from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International?

A quick flight from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International can take about 1h 23m. Allegiant Air provides one of the quickest options available for as low as $100. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International round-trip?

Currently priced at $65, Allegiant Air will fly you from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International and back. In addition to Allegiant Air, many other airlines offer competitively priced options for your trip. This flight start at 59% lower than the current average price 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International one-way?

The cheapest airline one-way is Allegiant Air, with whom users have recently found tickets for as low as $31. Check flights for American Airlines, as they currently have the next best price.

Alternative routes for Asheville to Balt./Wash. International

See prices for flight routes from nearby airports that may be better suited for you.

Destination information for Balt./Wash. International

Things to know before you go - useful duration and weather info for your trip from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International.
Flight duration
1h 23m

Airports servicing Asheville

Airports servicing Baltimore

Top 5 airlines flying from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International

The chart below displays the airlines Cheapflights users traveling from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International choose most often. Cheapest and average prices are based on aggregated data from the past 12 months.
Airline Cheapest Average Flexibility On-time COVID-19 safety
Allegiant Air
$62 $117 No cancel fee 88%
Spirit Airlines
$132 $248 No cancel fee 65%
United Airlines
$155 $248 No cancel fee 69%
Delta
$92 $297 No cancel fee N/A
American Airlines
$134 $303 No cancel fee 71%
Home North America USA Maryland Baltimore Balt./Wash. International Cheap flights from Asheville to Balt./Wash. International