Menu

Cheap flights from Sanford to Asheville (SFB - AVL)

Know your dates, get live prices in seconds:

From
To
Depart
Return
Any month
Compare vs. Cheapflights |
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime
From
To
Depart
Depart
Time
Anytime

We work with more than 300 partners to bring you better travel deals

The best prices from Sanford to Asheville are usually found in December or November, booked 52 days in advance, depart on a Monday or Saturday and return on a Wednesday

How to find the cheapest flight from
Sanford (SFB) to Asheville (AVL)

SFB - AVL
Price
$89 - $174
AVL
Temperature
51.8 - 84.2 °F
AVL
Rainfall
2.8 - 5.3 inches
Popular in May High demand for flights, 28% potential price rise
Cheapest in December Best time to find cheap flights, 29% potential price drop
Round-trip from $89 From Sanford to Asheville
One-way from $37 One-way flight from Sanford to Asheville
Flight route prices based on searches on Cheapflights within the last 3 days, monthly prices based on aggregated historical data.
What is the cheapest day to fly round-trip from Sanford to Asheville?

Leaving on a Sunday is a viable option for saving on travel. Heavily demanded days of the week can typically drive up the prices you see. Booking your travel for a less competitive day can save up to 36% on the overall cost on flights from Sanford to Asheville.

How far in advance should I book a flight from Sanford to Asheville?

Users have found that booking a flight from Sanford to Asheville at least 27 days early can save you up to 33% on average compared to booking a flight this week. If booking 27 days before your flight isn’t an option for you, users have found flights from Sanford to Asheville for as little as $455 when booking for a departure date within the next two weeks. You can also check prices now. Some users have found airline tickets as low as $579 for flights departing within the next 3 days.

What is the cheapest month to fly from Sanford to Asheville?

The best pricing can be found in the month of March. Prices to Asheville from Sanford average $444. You can even find prices in March for less than $444, as users have found deals to Asheville from as low as $295. The month of January appears to be one of the more expensive times to travel to Asheville from Sanford. Flying in the targeted month can save you up to 26%.

When is the cheapest time to fly from Sanford to Asheville (SFB - AVL)?

Unlike in the morning, when flights are generally more expensive, you can save up to 14% on flights from Sanford to Asheville by exploring options for tickets in the evening.

Cheap flights from Sanford to Asheville in September, October 2020

The best prices found for SFB to AVL flights for September, October
17 Oct - 23 Oct
$70pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
10 Oct - 16 Oct
$74pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
10 Oct - 16 Oct
$83pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl

Sanford to Asheville 2020 flight deals

Cheap flights to Asheville from Sanford found for this year
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$67pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
17 Oct - 23 Oct
$70pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
10 Oct - 16 Oct
$74pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl

Non-stop flights to Asheville from Sanford

Save time with Sanford to Asheville direct flight deals
14 Dec - 16 Dec
$67pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
17 Oct - 23 Oct
$70pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
10 Oct - 16 Oct
$74pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl

Last minute flights from Sanford to Asheville

Late deals on round-trip flights to Asheville from Sanford, departing today and this week
25 Sep - 28 Sep
$142pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
24 Sep - 25 Sep
$181pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
25 Sep - 28 Sep
$188pp
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
AVL
Asheville Regional
AVL
Asheville Regional
Allegiant Air
Non-Stop
SFB
Orlando Sanford Intl

One-way flights to Asheville from Sanford

The cheapest one-way flights from Sanford to Asheville
3:24 am - 4:52 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 28m
SFB - AVL
Allegiant Air
$37
Gotogate
2:30 am - 3:57 am
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 27m
SFB - AVL
Allegiant Air
$42
FlyFar
1:48 pm - 3:18 pm
Allegiant Air
Nonstop
1h 30m
SFB - AVL
Allegiant Air
$46
FlyFar

Related info for your journey

Useful info, stats and facts about Sanford to Asheville flights.

Flight FAQs

From Sanford to Asheville

Are flight prices decreasing from Sanford to Asheville due to COVID-19 (coronavirus)?

At this time, Cheapflights has noticed price decreases for many domestic flights due to COVID-19. Travel is not necessarily recommended at this time, and flights may be prone to cancellation: please check with local authorities in both Sanford and Asheville for travel alerts, and be sure to review the airline's cancellation policy and travel advisories before booking. For more information, please view our post on what to know about COVID-19 (coronavirus) and travel.

Can I find flights from Sanford to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Yes, there are multiple flights from Sanford to Asheville for under $100. The cheapest flight booked recently is on Allegiant Air for just $67, but on average you can expect to pay $92.

Are there nonstop flights from Sanford to Asheville for under $100 on Cheapflights?

Cheapflights has at least 20 direct flights from Sanford to Asheville under $100. A good price for a nonstop flight from Sanford to Asheville is less than $92.

Are there last-minute flights available from Sanford to Asheville for under $200?

There are currently 14+ open flights from Sanford to Asheville within the next 7 days for less than $200.

How many flights depart from Sanford to Asheville on average per day?

Travelers can expect 1 flight from Orlando Sanford Intl to Asheville Regional on average per day.
Afternoon (Noon - 6pm) - 100% of flight departures

Does it rain more in Sanford or Asheville?

When traveling, it's generally smart to pack in preparation for rain or any other conditions that may arise. The rainfall in Sanford is roughly greater than that of Asheville. You can assume this to be the case over the next 20 days.

Is Sanford weather warmer or cooler than Asheville?

You can imagine temperatures to be in the 93 °F range in July. The weather in Asheville is generally colder than Sanford's. As flight availability is subject to become more limited as peak season approaches it is ideal to book in a timely manner.

How long is the flight from Sanford to Asheville?

Allegiant Air can get you from Sanford to Asheville in just under 1h 27m. Your travel time will be generally consistent. The distance between Sanford and Asheville is about 467 mi. All flights are typically nonstop.

What is the cheapest airline to fly from Sanford to Asheville round-trip?

According to our current data, Allegiant Air ($67), offers the cheapest pricing from Sanford to Asheville. Allegiant Air is priced at 46% lower than the current average price of a flight leaving 3 months from now.

What are the cheapest airlines to fly from Sanford to Asheville one-way?

For one-way options, check prices for Allegiant Air. According to our data, you can fly for as low as $37.

Alternative routes for Sanford to Asheville

Destination information for Asheville

Things to know before you go. Useful info for your trip from Sanford to Asheville
Flight duration
1h 28m
Average temperature for September in Asheville
78.8 °F
Avg rainfall for September in Asheville
3.9 ″

Airports servicing Orlando

Airports servicing Asheville

Hourly flight availability from Sanford to Asheville

Morning 6 AM to noon 50% of SFB to AVL departures
Afternoon Noon to 6 PM 50% of SFB to AVL departures
Early morning Midnight to 6 AM 0% of SFB to AVL departures
Evening 6 PM to midnight 0% of SFB to AVL departures
Midnight
6 AM
Noon
6 PM
Weekly flight availability
from Sanford to Asheville
Sunday
1 daily flight
Monday
1 daily flight
Tuesday
0 flights
Wednesday
0 flights
Thursday
1 daily flight
Friday
0 flights
Saturday
0 flights
Home North America USA North Carolina Asheville Cheap flights from Sanford to Asheville